Elephant Database
African Elephant Specialist Group

Central Africa
Provisional African Elephant Population Estimates: update to 31 Dec 2013

All Years for Central Africa: 20132007200219981995

Summary Totals for Central Africa

Data Category Definite Probable Possible Speculative
Aerial or Ground Total Counts1,225000
Direct Sample Counts and Reliable Dung Counts12,4922,7532,7530
Other Dung Counts136,4797,1410
Informed Guesses2,509050,27716,047
Other Guesses7008,827
Totals 201316,23439,23260,17124,874
Totals 200610,37946,77345,221184,283

Area of Range Covered by Each Data Category (km²)

Data CategoryKnown RangePossible RangeTotal Range
Aerial or Ground Total Counts8,44611,20019,647
Direct Sample Counts and Reliable Dung Counts69,20214,88984,091
Informed Guesses99,464161,181260,646
Other Dung Counts79,9943,29383,287
Other Guesses32,5295,19237,722
Unassessed Range163,815133,878297,693
Totals453,452329,633783,085

Country and Regional Totals and Data Quality

CountryDefiniteProbablePossibleSpeculativeRange Area (km²)% of Regional Range% of Range AssessedIQI1PFS2
Cameroon2,2304,2344,8702,57589,7181155 .252
Central African Republic46424539752924,619389 .382
Chad89401819661,490839 .322
Congo4,29825,4358,0120150,9371937 .291
Democratic Republic of Congo1,7293,8235,2233,687223,2482945 .171
Equatorial Guinea208676676019,7013100 .572
Gabon3,9567,49846,00417,887213,37327100 .151
Totals16,23439,23260,17124,874783,08510062 .241

1IQI: Information Quality Index: This index quantifies overall data quality at the regional level based on the precision of estimates and the proportion of assessed elephant range (i.e. range for which estimates are available). The IQI ranges from zero (no reliable information) to one (perfect information).

2PFS: Priority for Future Surveys, ranked from 1 to 5 (highest to lowest). Based on the precision of estimates and the proportion of national range accounted for by the site in question, PFS is a measure of the importance and urgency for future population surveys. All areas of unassessed range have a priority of 1. See Introduction for details on how the PFS is derived.

Note that totals for the Definite, Probable, and Possible categories are derived by pooling the variances of individual estimates, as described at http://www.africanelephantdatabase.org/reliability. As a result, totals do not necessarily match the simple sum of the entries within a given category.

IUCNSpecies Survival Commission

All materials on this site are Copyright (C) 1995-2019 IUCN - The International Union for the Conservation of Nature. Use is permitted only under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike license (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-sa/3.0/).