Elephant Database
African Elephant Specialist Group

Gabon
Provisional African Elephant Population Estimates: update to 31 Dec 2013

All Years for Gabon: 20132007200219981995

Summary Totals for Gabon

Data Category Definite Probable Possible Speculative
Direct Sample Counts and Reliable Dung Counts3,6192,3022,3020
Other Dung Counts05,1968380
Informed Guesses337042,86413,852
Other Guesses0004,035
Totals 20133,9567,49846,00417,887
Totals 20061,52323,45727,911168,739

Area of Range Covered by Each Data Category (km²)

Data CategoryKnown RangePossible RangeTotal Range
Direct Sample Counts and Reliable Dung Counts10,2899710,386
Informed Guesses47,267145,841193,107
Other Dung Counts5,3421005,441
Other Guesses3,5555734,128
Unassessed Range932-621311
Totals67,384145,988213,373

Gabon: Elephant Estimates

Cause ofSurvey Details2 Number of Elephants Area Map Location
Input ZoneChange1TypeReliab.YearEstimate95% C.L. SourcePFS3 (km²) Lon. Lat.
+ Djouah BélingaDDOE20024,035Lahm & Barnes, pers. comm., 200624,339 13.6E 1.2N
DDOE20024,035Lahm & Barnes, pers. comm., 20064,339 13.6E 1.2N
+ Evaro ZoneNGOD2006469 525*Maisels & Strindberg, 201222,365 10.0E 0.9S
NGOD2006469 525*Maisels & Strindberg, 20122,365 10.0E 0.9S
+ Gamba Reserve ComplexNGOD20112,020Ngoran, pers. comm., 201424,456 10.4E 2.4S
NGOD20081,328Blake et al., 20122,337 10.0E 2.2S
NGDCD2007442Maisels & Strindberg, 20121,510 9.6E 2.2S
NGOD2011250 100*Ngoran, pers. comm., 2014609 10.4E 2.4S
+ Ivindo National ParkDADCC20093,489732Maisels et al., 201023,864 12.6E 0.1N
DADCC20092,851 677Maisels et al., 20102,996 12.6E 0.1N
DADCC2009638 278Maisels et al., 2010868 12.6E 0.1N
+ Lopé National ParkRSDCB20094,142 2,167Bezangoye & Maisels, 201024,486 11.5E 0.6S
RSDCB20094,142 2,167Bezangoye & Maisels, 20104,486 11.5E 0.6S
+ Lopé-Waka CorridorDTDCB20081,343 778Maisels et al., 200823,000 11.3E 1.1S
DTDCB20081,343 778Maisels et al., 20083,000 11.3E 1.1S
+ Mayombe Ecosystem NGDCB2011436Aba'a et al., 201151,682 11.1E 3.5S
NGDCB2011436Aba'a et al., 20111,682 11.1E 3.5S
+ Mayumba National Park NGOD201160 68*Maisels & Strindberg, 20123161 11.0E 3.8S
NGOD201160 68*Maisels & Strindberg, 2012161 11.0E 3.8S
+ Minkébé National ParkNGOD20133,677 9,175*ANPN, 2013111,539 12.6E 1.7N
NGOD20133,677 9,175*ANPN, 201311,539 12.6E 1.7N
+ Monts de Cristal Ecosystem NGOD20062,416 2,707*Maisels & Strindberg, 201225,300 10.3E 0.7N
NGOD20062,416 2,707*Maisels & Strindberg, 20125,300 10.3E 0.7N
+ Mwagné Buffer NGOD2004151 168*Maisels & Strindberg, 201222,020 13.7E 0.7N
NGOD2004151 168*Maisels & Strindberg, 20122,020 13.7E 0.7N
+ Mwagné National ParkDTDCC20121,363 378Maisels & Akou, 2012.31,166 13.8E 0.5N
DTDCC20121,363 378Maisels & Akou, 2012.1,166 13.8E 0.5N
+ Plateaux Batéké National ParkNPOD2006301 336*Maisels & Strindberg, 2012; Douckaga, 201422,042 12.5E 0.5S
NPOD2006301 336*Maisels & Strindberg, 2012; Douckaga, 20142,042 12.5E 0.5S
+ Pongara National Park-DCC2006344 152Latour, 20063378 9.4E 0.1N
-DCC2006344 152Latour, 2006378 9.4E 0.1N
+ Rest of Gabon Forest RangeNGOD201132,378Maisels, Strindberg et al., 20131145,497 11.1E 0.4S
NGOD201132,378Maisels, Strindberg et al., 2013145,497 11.1E 0.4S
+ Waka National ParkNGOD2006690 773*Maisels & Strindberg, 201221,061 11.1E 1.3S
NGOD2006690 773*Maisels & Strindberg, 20121,061 11.1E 1.3S
+ Wonga-Wongue Presidential Reserve NGDCD20111,039Motsaba & Aba'a 201224,967 9.5E 0.5S
NGDCD20111,039Motsaba & Aba'a 20124,967 9.5E 0.5S

* Range of informed guess

1Key to Causes of Change (only tracked since 2007): DA: Different Area; DD: Data Degraded; DT: Different Technique; NA: New Analysis; NG: New Guess; NP: New population; PL: Population Lost; RS: Repeat Survey (RS ́ denotes a repeat survey that is not statistically comparable for reasons such as different season); –––: No Change

2Key to Survey Types: AC: Aerial Count, not specified; AS: Aerial Sample Count; AT: Aerial Total Count; DC: Dung Count; EX: Extrapolation from GIS; GD: Genetic Dung Count; GS: Ground Sample Count; GT: Ground Total Count; IG: Informed Guess; IR: Individual Registration; OG: Other Guess. Survey Type is followed by an indicator of survey quality, ranked from 1 to 3 (best to worst). Survey Reliability is keyed A-E (best to worst) as outlined in this table.

3PFS: Priority for Future Surveys, ranked from 1 to 5 (highest to lowest). Based on the precision of estimates and the proportion of national range accounted for by the site in question, PFS is a measure of the importance and urgency for future population surveys. All areas of unassessed range have a priority of 1. See Introduction for details on how the PFS is derived.

Note that totals for the Definite, Probable, and Possible categories are derived by pooling the variances of individual estimates, as described at http://www.africanelephantdatabase.org/reliability. As a result, totals do not necessarily match the simple sum of the entries within a given category.

IUCNSpecies Survival Commission

All materials on this site are Copyright (C) 1995-2019 IUCN - The International Union for the Conservation of Nature. Use is permitted only under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike license (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-sa/3.0/).