Elephant Database
African Elephant Specialist Group

Eastern Africa
Provisional African Elephant Population Estimates: update to 31 Dec 2013

All Years for Eastern Africa: 20132007200219981995

Summary Totals for Eastern Africa

Data Category Definite Probable Possible Speculative
Aerial or Ground Total Counts31,859000
Direct Sample Counts and Reliable Dung Counts56,27011,43311,4330
Other Dung Counts158912150
Informed Guesses17404,026958
Other Guesses185006,773
Totals 201388,50312,32415,6747,731
Totals 2006137,47928,63334,9233,953

Area of Range Covered by Each Data Category (km²)

Data CategoryKnown RangePossible RangeTotal Range
Aerial or Ground Total Counts153,7823,290157,072
Direct Sample Counts and Reliable Dung Counts260,193163260,356
Informed Guesses28,7364328,780
Other Dung Counts1,19111,192
Other Guesses31,1368,37439,510
Unassessed Range260,5218,549389,213
Totals735,55920,421876,123

Country and Regional Totals and Data Quality

CountryDefiniteProbablePossibleSpeculativeRange Area (km²)% of Regional Range% of Range AssessedIQI1PFS2
Eritrea960085,2751100 .933
Ethiopia472735157822,264373 .052
Kenya25,2925133,6025,498130,7251586 .632
Rwanda000371,079021 .003
Somalia000704,525168 .003
South Sudan3585,6455,6450309,8113524 .121
Tanzania53,8339,7919,9401,200389,9214469 .591
Uganda3,4522,1101,94234017,048271 .502
Totals88,50312,32415,6747,731880,64810056 .451

1IQI: Information Quality Index: This index quantifies overall data quality at the regional level based on the precision of estimates and the proportion of assessed elephant range (i.e. range for which estimates are available). The IQI ranges from zero (no reliable information) to one (perfect information).

2PFS: Priority for Future Surveys, ranked from 1 to 5 (highest to lowest). Based on the precision of estimates and the proportion of national range accounted for by the site in question, PFS is a measure of the importance and urgency for future population surveys. All areas of unassessed range have a priority of 1. See Introduction for details on how the PFS is derived.

Note that totals for the Definite, Probable, and Possible categories are derived by pooling the variances of individual estimates, as described at http://www.africanelephantdatabase.org/reliability. As a result, totals do not necessarily match the simple sum of the entries within a given category.

IUCNSpecies Survival Commission

All materials on this site are Copyright (C) 1995-2019 IUCN - The International Union for the Conservation of Nature. Use is permitted only under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike license (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-sa/3.0/).