Elephant Database
African Elephant Specialist Group

1998 Continental Totals for Africa

All Years for Africa: 20132007200219981995

1998 Summary Totals for Africa

Data Category Definite Probable Possible Speculative
Aerial or Ground Total Counts33,525000
Aerial or Ground Sample Counts265,26821,04421,0440
Dung Counts035,1524,4160
Informed Guesses2,940035,32010,764
Other Guesses00057,832
Total301,73356,19660,78068,596

No changes between current and previous report.

Continental and Regional Totals and Data Quality

RegionDefiniteProbablePossibleSpeculativeRange Area (kmĀ²)% of Continental Range% of Range AssessedIQI1PFS2
Central Africa7,32227,10427,61363,4692,772,3974816 .041
Eastern Africa83,77022,69817,2161,4951,063,5691830 .262
Southern Africa196,84517,05722,6231901,724,0373026 .231
West Africa2,4896446,2283,442212,463459 .143
Totals301,73356,19660,78068,5965,772,46610023 .17

1IQI: Information Quality Index: This index quantifies overall data quality at the regional level based on the precision of estimates and the proportion of assessed elephant range (i.e. range for which estimates are available). The IQI ranges from zero (no reliable information) to one (perfect information).

2PFS: Priority for Future Surveys, ranked from 1 to 5 (highest to lowest). Based on the precision of estimates and the proportion of national range accounted for by the site in question, PFS is a measure of the importance and urgency for future population surveys. All areas of unassessed range have a priority of 1. See Introduction for details on how the PFS is derived.

IUCNSpecies Survival Commission

All materials on this site are Copyright (C) 1995-2019 IUCN - The International Union for the Conservation of Nature. Use is permitted only under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike license (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-sa/3.0/).