Elephant Database
African Elephant Specialist Group

1998 Regional Totals for Central Africa

All Years for Central Africa: 201620132007200219981995

1998 Summary Totals for Central Africa

Data Category Definite Probable Possible Speculative
Aerial or Ground Total Counts1,557000
Aerial or Ground Sample Counts3,2502,6242,6240
Dung Counts024,4803,8560
Informed Guesses2,515021,1339,800
Other Guesses00053,669
Total7,32227,10427,61363,469

No changes between current and previous report.

Elephant Estimates

CountryDefiniteProbablePossibleSpeculativeRange Area (kmĀ²)% of Regional Range% of Range AssessedIQI1PFS2
Cameroon1,0715,2858,704675229,195821 .081
Central African Republic2,5151,6006,6058,000314,2741120 .041
Chad001,600300219,130811 .001
Congo0000255,37390 .001
Democratic Republic of Congo3,73620,2195,6181201,476,560534 .031
Equatorial Guinea0008014,55910 .003
Gabon007,50054,294263,3069100 .001
Totals7,32227,10427,61363,4692,772,3974816 .041

1IQI: Information Quality Index: This index quantifies overall data quality at the regional level based on the precision of estimates and the proportion of assessed elephant range (i.e. range for which estimates are available). The IQI ranges from zero (no reliable information) to one (perfect information).

2PFS: Priority for Future Surveys, ranked from 1 to 5 (highest to lowest). Based on the precision of estimates and the proportion of national range accounted for by the site in question, PFS is a measure of the importance and urgency for future population surveys. All areas of unassessed range have a priority of 1. See Introduction for details on how the PFS is derived.

IUCNSpecies Survival Commission

All materials on this site are Copyright (C) 1995-2019 IUCN - The International Union for the Conservation of Nature. Use is permitted only under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike license (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-sa/4.0).