Elephant Database
African Elephant Specialist Group

2002 Regional Totals for Central Africa

All Years for Central Africa: 201620132007200219981995

2002 Summary Totals for Central Africa

Data Category Definite Probable Possible Speculative
Aerial or Ground Total Counts1,989000
Direct Sample Counts and Reliable Dung Counts10,5423,3933,3930
Other Dung Counts028,8706,6870
Informed Guesses3,919054,39815,378
Other Guesses00067,185
Total16,45032,26364,47782,563

No changes between current and previous report.

Elephant Estimates

CountryDefiniteProbablePossibleSpeculativeRange Area (kmĀ²)% of Regional Range% of Range AssessedIQI1PFS2
Cameroon2,0063,0589,0173,160173,765829 .091
Central African Republic2,9771,6002,420390217,7081129 .181
Chad1,98902,000550263,9731316 .071
Congo43118,2226,5722,300248,361125 .041
Democratic Republic of Congo7,6672,63134,99617,554912,1054493 .151
Equatorial Guinea00030015,25715 .003
Gabon08,13214,71258,309229,5941179 .081
Totals16,45032,26364,47782,5632,060,7634258 .151

1IQI: Information Quality Index: This index quantifies overall data quality at the regional level based on the precision of estimates and the proportion of assessed elephant range (i.e. range for which estimates are available). The IQI ranges from zero (no reliable information) to one (perfect information).

2PFS: Priority for Future Surveys, ranked from 1 to 5 (highest to lowest). Based on the precision of estimates and the proportion of national range accounted for by the site in question, PFS is a measure of the importance and urgency for future population surveys. All areas of unassessed range have a priority of 1. See Introduction for details on how the PFS is derived.

IUCNSpecies Survival Commission

All materials on this site are Copyright (C) 1995-2019 IUCN - The International Union for the Conservation of Nature. Use is permitted only under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike license (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-sa/4.0).