Elephant Database
African Elephant Specialist Group

2007 Regional Totals for Eastern Africa

All Years for Eastern Africa: 201620132007200219981995

2007 Summary Totals for Eastern Africa

Data Category Definite Probable Possible Speculative
Aerial or Ground Total Counts24,003000
Direct Sample Counts and Reliable Dung Counts112,11127,99027,9900
Other Dung Counts4491,0534620
Informed Guesses92206,6711,534
Other Guesses0002,009
Totals 2006137,48529,04335,1243,543

Interpretation of Changes in Estimates from Previous Report

Cause of Change Definite Probable Possible Speculative
Repeat Survey+22,019+6,003+5,929-550
New Population-326+777+789+83
Different Technique-1,202+2,921+2,698-1,108
Different Area-2,511+2,509+2,4780
New Guess+8110+2,563-1,556
New Analysis+978-870-8590
Data Degraded00-985+936
Totals+19,769+11,341+12,613-2,195

Area of Range Covered by Each Data Category (km²)

Data CategoryKnown RangePossible RangeTotal Range
Aerial or Ground Total Counts98,9369,054107,989
Direct Sample Counts and Reliable Dung Counts213,94011,840225,779
Other Dung Counts3,15003,150
Informed Guesses27,62215,95043,572
Other Guesses10,0823,08913,171
Unassessed Range145,148341,252486,400
Totals498,878381,185880,063

Elephant Estimates

CountryDefiniteProbablePossibleSpeculativeRange Area (km²)% of Regional Range% of Range AssessedIQI1PFS2
Eritrea960805,2931100 .923
Ethiopia634092020638,365468 .242
Kenya23,3531,3164,9462,021107,1131282 .642
Rwanda34037461,0140100 .294
Somalia000704,526168 .003
Sudan2002800318,239360 .001
Tanzania108,81627,93729,350900390,3664466 .541
Uganda2,3371,9851,93730015,148274 .493
Totals137,48529,04335,1243,543880,0632645 .362

1IQI: Information Quality Index: This index quantifies overall data quality at the regional level based on the precision of estimates and the proportion of assessed elephant range (i.e. range for which estimates are available). The IQI ranges from zero (no reliable information) to one (perfect information).

2PFS: Priority for Future Surveys, ranked from 1 to 5 (highest to lowest). Based on the precision of estimates and the proportion of national range accounted for by the site in question, PFS is a measure of the importance and urgency for future population surveys. All areas of unassessed range have a priority of 1. See Introduction for details on how the PFS is derived.

IUCNSpecies Survival Commission

All materials on this site are Copyright (C) 1995-2019 IUCN - The International Union for the Conservation of Nature. Use is permitted only under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike license (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-sa/4.0).