Elephant Database
African Elephant Specialist Group

Tanzania, 2007

All Years for Tanzania: 201620132007200219981995

2007 Summary Totals for Tanzania

Data Category Definite Probable Possible Speculative
Aerial or Ground Total Counts3,167000
Direct Sample Counts and Reliable Dung Counts105,59427,93727,9370
Informed Guesses5501,413300
Other Guesses000600
Totals 2006108,81627,93729,350900

Interpretation of Changes in Estimates from Previous Report

Cause of Change Definite Probable Possible Speculative
Repeat Survey+18,138+7,140+7,279-513
New Population-258+925+9430
Different Technique-1,119+692+640-872
Different Area-1,986+2,984+3,0420
New Guess+814000
New Analysis+773-1,035-1,0550
Totals+16,363+10,706+10,849-1,385

Area of Range Covered by Each Data Category (km²)

Data CategoryKnown RangePossible RangeTotal Range
Aerial or Ground Total Counts29,29020829,498
Direct Sample Counts and Reliable Dung Counts205,09211,476216,567
Informed Guesses6,15106,151
Other Guesses6,15306,153
Unassessed Range74,62757,370131,997
Totals321,31369,053390,366

Tanzania : Elephant Estimates

Cause ofSurvey Details2 Number of Elephants Area Map Location
Input ZoneChange1TypeReliab.YearEstimate95% C.L. SourcePFS3 (km²) Lon. Lat.
Burigi-Biharamulo Ecosystem-AS3B2000761 821S. Mduma, pers. comm., 2002b27,295 31.3E 2.4S
Inyonga Game Conservation Area-OG3E2002600G. Angelides, pers. comm., 200326,050 32.8E 6.8S
Katavi National ParkRSAS2B20064,102 1,615TAWIRI, 200734,272 31.3E 6.9S
Katavi-Rukwa (Outside)RSAS2B2006915 606TAWIRI, 200733,739 31.3E 6.9S
Kilimanjaro Forest ReserveDTIG3D2003793Munishi & Maganga, 20033499 37.2E 3.0S
Lake Manyara National ParkDTAT3A200636TAWIRI, 200731,368 35.9E 3.6S
Longido Game Conservation Area-AT3A200270CIMU, 2003a36,909 36.5E 2.8S
Makao Hunting BlockDTAT3A20060TAWIRI, 200711,019 34.7E 3.5S
Maswa Game ReserveRSAT3A2006158TAWIRI, 200732,200 34.6E 3.1S
Mkomazi Game ReserveRSAT3A200541Omondi & Bitok, 200533,509 38.3E 4.2S
Moyowosi-Kigosi Game ReserveDAAS3B20069,541 3,657TAWIRI, 2007220,262 31.3E 4.2S
Ngorongoro Crater Conservation AreaNGOG3E20060Renaud et al., 20061274 35.6E 3.2S
Ngorongoro South Conservation AreaRSAT3A20060TAWIRI, 200714,275 35.1E 3.4S
Piti East Hunting Block-IG3D2002200 100*D. Hurt, pers. comm., 200232,223 33.3E 7.1S
Ruaha-Rungwa EcosystemRSAS2B200635,409 11,507TAWIRI, 2007245,800 34.4E 6.8S
Rubondo Island National Park-IG3D200220M. Borner, pers. comm., 20033400 31.8E 2.3S
Rukwa Game ReserveRSAS2B20061,200 902TAWIRI, 200733,666 31.9E 7.2S
Rungwa South Hunting Block-IG3D2002400 200*D. Hurt, pers. comm., 200233,658 33.6E 7.6S
Saadani Game Reserve-IG3D199855S. Mduma, pers. comm., 2002b32,753 38.8E 6.0S
Sagara-NyamagomaDTAS3B20064,635 3,028TAWIRI, 2007212,726 31.2E 5.2S
Selous EcosystemRSAS3B200670,406 24,843TAWIRI, 2007181,046 37.5E 8.8S
Selous-Masasi Corridor-AS2B20001,076 107S. Mduma, pers. comm., 2002a214,082 37.9E 10.8S
Selous-Niassa CorridorNAAS2B20000 0TAWIRI, 200019,096 36.6E 11.1S
Serengeti National ParkRSAT3A20061,472TAWIRI, 2007214,763 34.8E 2.3S
Tarangire National ParkDTAT3A20061,119TAWIRI, 200732,726 36.1E 4.1S
Tarangire (Outside)DTAT3A2006183TAWIRI, 200736,708 36.3E 4.2S
Ugalla River Game ReserveRSAS3B20064,133 1,778TAWIRI, 200734,778 31.9E 5.8S
Ugalla River (Outside)NPAS3B20061,353 837TAWIRI, 200735,498 32.6E 6.1S
West Loliondo Game Controlled AreaRSAT3A200688TAWIRI, 20074422 35.3E 2.1S

* Range of informed guess

1Key to Causes of Change (only tracked since 2007): DA: Different Area; DD: Data Degraded; DT: Different Technique; NA: New Analysis; NG: New Guess; NP: New population; PL: Population Lost; RS: Repeat Survey (RS ́ denotes a repeat survey that is not statistically comparable for reasons such as different season); –––: No Change

2Key to Survey Types: AC: Aerial Count, not specified; AS: Aerial Sample Count; AT: Aerial Total Count; DC: Dung Count; EX: Extrapolation from GIS; GD: Genetic Dung Count; GS: Ground Sample Count; GT: Ground Total Count; IG: Informed Guess; IR: Individual Registration; OG: Other Guess. Survey Type is followed by an indicator of survey quality, ranked from 1 to 3 (best to worst). Survey Reliability is keyed A-E (best to worst) as outlined in this table.

3PFS: Priority for Future Surveys, ranked from 1 to 5 (highest to lowest). Based on the precision of estimates and the proportion of national range accounted for by the site in question, PFS is a measure of the importance and urgency for future population surveys. All areas of unassessed range have a priority of 1. See Introduction for details on how the PFS is derived.

IUCNSpecies Survival Commission

All materials on this site are Copyright (C) 1995-2019 IUCN - The International Union for the Conservation of Nature. Use is permitted only under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike license (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-sa/4.0).