Elephant Database
African Elephant Specialist Group

Angola, 2007

All Years for Angola: 201620132007200219981995

2007 Summary Totals for Angola

Data Category Definite Probable Possible Speculative
Aerial or Ground Total Counts36000
Direct Sample Counts and Reliable Dung Counts7828018010
Informed Guesses00500
Other Guesses00060
Totals 200681880185160

Interpretation of Changes in Estimates from Previous Report

Cause of Change Definite Probable Possible Speculative
Different Technique+782+801+7010
Totals+782+801+7010

Area of Range Covered by Each Data Category (km²)

Data CategoryKnown RangePossible RangeTotal Range
Aerial or Ground Total Counts4680468
Direct Sample Counts and Reliable Dung Counts10,510310,512
Informed Guesses08,3968,396
Other Guesses01,5021,502
Unassessed Range51,254334,814386,068
Totals62,232344,714406,946

Angola : Elephant Estimates

Cause ofSurvey Details2 Number of Elephants Area Map Location
Input ZoneChange1TypeReliab.YearEstimate95% C.L. SourcePFS3 (km²) Lon. Lat.
Bongola Area-IG3E199260Anstey, 199331,505 17.6E 17.3S
Cáua Camp-IR1A200236P. Vaz Pinto, pers. comm., 200329,500 13.3E 9.3S
Luiana (East) Partial ReserveDTAS2B20051,583 801Chase & Griffin, 2005b34,032 22.8E 17.4S
Luiana (West) Partial ReserveDTAS2B20050Chase & Griffin, 2005b14,368 22.3E 17.4S
Quiçama National Park-IG3D200250P. Vaz Pinto, pers. comm., 200329,500 13.6E 9.8S

* Range of informed guess

1Key to Causes of Change (only tracked since 2007): DA: Different Area; DD: Data Degraded; DT: Different Technique; NA: New Analysis; NG: New Guess; NP: New population; PL: Population Lost; RS: Repeat Survey (RS ́ denotes a repeat survey that is not statistically comparable for reasons such as different season); –––: No Change

2Key to Survey Types: AC: Aerial Count, not specified; AS: Aerial Sample Count; AT: Aerial Total Count; DC: Dung Count; EX: Extrapolation from GIS; GD: Genetic Dung Count; GS: Ground Sample Count; GT: Ground Total Count; IG: Informed Guess; IR: Individual Registration; OG: Other Guess. Survey Type is followed by an indicator of survey quality, ranked from 1 to 3 (best to worst). Survey Reliability is keyed A-E (best to worst) as outlined in this table.

3PFS: Priority for Future Surveys, ranked from 1 to 5 (highest to lowest). Based on the precision of estimates and the proportion of national range accounted for by the site in question, PFS is a measure of the importance and urgency for future population surveys. All areas of unassessed range have a priority of 1. See Introduction for details on how the PFS is derived.

IUCNSpecies Survival Commission

All materials on this site are Copyright (C) 1995-2020 IUCN - The International Union for the Conservation of Nature. Use is permitted only under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike license (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-sa/4.0).