Elephant Database
African Elephant Specialist Group

Mozambique, 2007

All Years for Mozambique: 201620132007200219981995

2007 Summary Totals for Mozambique

Data Category Definite Probable Possible Speculative
Aerial or Ground Total Counts630000
Direct Sample Counts and Reliable Dung Counts13,4272,3962,3960
Informed Guesses22023768
Other Guesses0006,912
Totals 200614,0792,3962,6336,980

Interpretation of Changes in Estimates from Previous Report

Cause of Change Definite Probable Possible Speculative
Repeat Survey+428+749+1,0320
Different Technique+7300+97-4
Different Area+1,254-1,139-1,5690
New Guess+1900+82
Totals+2,432-390-440+78

Area of Range Covered by Each Data Category (km²)

Data CategoryKnown RangePossible RangeTotal Range
Aerial or Ground Total Counts10,786010,786
Direct Sample Counts and Reliable Dung Counts48,309048,309
Informed Guesses4,8312,5927,423
Other Guesses123,19766,794189,991
Unassessed Range33,85344,42378,276
Totals220,977113,809334,786

Mozambique : Elephant Estimates

Cause ofSurvey Details2 Number of Elephants Area Map Location
Input ZoneChange1TypeReliab.YearEstimate95% C.L. SourcePFS3 (km²) Lon. Lat.
Banhine National ParkNGIG3D20050Anderson, quest. reply, 200516,510 32.9E 22.8S
Cabo Delgado Province-OG3E1998670DNFFB, 1999143,780 39.2E 12.4S
Cabora Bassa NorthDAAS2B20031,718 807Dunham, 2004a33,708 30.7E 15.4S
Gilé Game Reserve-IG3D200215 18*C.P. Ntumi, pers. comm., 200332,100 38.4E 16.6S
Gorongosa National ParkNGIG3D200422Dunham, 2004b33,689 34.3E 18.8S
Inhambane Province-OG3E1998260DNFFB, 199932,235 34.0E 22.7S
Limpopo National ParkDTAT2A2006630Whyte, 2006210,000 31.9E 23.3S
Magoe DistrictRSAS2B20031,628 794Dunham, 2004a32,621 30.7E 15.9S
Manica Province-OG3E1998260DNFFB, 1999136,441 33.5E 19.1S
Maputo GR & Futi Corridor-IG3D2002200 50*R. Morley, pers. comm., 20023900 32.7E 26.6S
Mecuburi Forest Reserve-OG3E20025 5*Anderson, quest. reply, 20024195 39.0E 14.3S
Moribane-Chimanimani Forest Reserve-IG3D200222C.P. Ntumi, pers. comm., 20034185 33.4E 19.5S
Niassa Game Reserve & Buffer ZoneRSAS2B200412,477 2,111Craig & Gibson, 2004242,612 37.2E 12.1S
Quirimbas National ParkNGOG3E20052,000Cumming & Jones, 200527,845 40.0E 12.5S
Sofala Province-OG3E1999800 200*DNFFB, 1999233,138 34.5E 18.8S
Tete Province-OG3E19982,260 1650*DNFFB, 1999163,581 32.5E 15.5S
Zambezia Province-OG3E1998657DNFFB, 19991101,289 35.9E 17.8S

* Range of informed guess

1Key to Causes of Change (only tracked since 2007): DA: Different Area; DD: Data Degraded; DT: Different Technique; NA: New Analysis; NG: New Guess; NP: New population; PL: Population Lost; RS: Repeat Survey (RS ́ denotes a repeat survey that is not statistically comparable for reasons such as different season); –––: No Change

2Key to Survey Types: AC: Aerial Count, not specified; AS: Aerial Sample Count; AT: Aerial Total Count; DC: Dung Count; EX: Extrapolation from GIS; GD: Genetic Dung Count; GS: Ground Sample Count; GT: Ground Total Count; IG: Informed Guess; IR: Individual Registration; OG: Other Guess. Survey Type is followed by an indicator of survey quality, ranked from 1 to 3 (best to worst). Survey Reliability is keyed A-E (best to worst) as outlined in this table.

3PFS: Priority for Future Surveys, ranked from 1 to 5 (highest to lowest). Based on the precision of estimates and the proportion of national range accounted for by the site in question, PFS is a measure of the importance and urgency for future population surveys. All areas of unassessed range have a priority of 1. See Introduction for details on how the PFS is derived.

IUCNSpecies Survival Commission

All materials on this site are Copyright (C) 1995-2019 IUCN - The International Union for the Conservation of Nature. Use is permitted only under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike license (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-sa/4.0).