Elephant Database
African Elephant Specialist Group

Zimbabwe, 2007

All Years for Zimbabwe: 201620132007200219981995

2007 Summary Totals for Zimbabwe

Data Category Definite Probable Possible Speculative
Aerial or Ground Total Counts236000
Direct Sample Counts and Reliable Dung Counts83,9917,0337,0330
Informed Guesses189033491
Other Guesses000200
Totals 200684,4167,0337,367291

Interpretation of Changes in Estimates from Previous Report

Cause of Change Definite Probable Possible Speculative
Repeat Survey+2,864-4-40
New Analysis-3-2-20
Totals+2,861-6-60

Area of Range Covered by Each Data Category (km²)

Data CategoryKnown RangePossible RangeTotal Range
Aerial or Ground Total Counts2,99802,998
Direct Sample Counts and Reliable Dung Counts63,671063,671
Informed Guesses6,74606,746
Other Guesses2,42302,423
Unassessed Range7173751,092
Totals76,55537576,931

Zimbabwe : Elephant Estimates

Cause ofSurvey Details2 Number of Elephants Area Map Location
Input ZoneChange1TypeReliab.YearEstimate95% C.L. SourcePFS3 (km²) Lon. Lat.
Binga Communal LandsRSAS2B2006431 373Dunham et al., 2006a22,217 27.9E 17.4S
Bubiana Conservancy-IG3D200150 50*Dunham & Mackie, 200221,772 29.8E 21.1S
Bubi Valley Conservancy-IG3D200153Dunham & Mackie, 200222,895 30.1E 21.5S
Chete Safari AreaRSAS2B2006971 310Dunham et al., 2006a31,260 27.8E 17.4S
Chewore IV-AS1B2001580 335Mackie, 2002a3610 29.9E 16.2S
Chiredzi River Conservancy-GT1A200128Dunham & Mackie, 20023895 31.6E 20.8S
Chirisa Safari AreaRSAS2B20064,231 1,260Dunham et al., 2006a21,529 28.3E 17.9S
Chizarira National ParkRSAS1B20063,071 1,117Dunham et al., 2006a22,084 27.9E 17.8S
Doma Safari Area-AS2B2001336 383Mackie, 2002a3975 30.2E 16.4S
Gonarezhou National Park-AS2B20014,987 1,577Dunham & Mackie, 200224,987 31.9E 21.6S
Hartley Safari Area-IG3D2001100 20*Dunham & Mackie, 20023445 29.6E 17.9S
Home Farm & Greystone Ranches-IG3D20013 1*Dunham & Mackie, 2002460 27.9E 20.8S
Hwange National Park & Safari Area-AS2B200144,492 5,770Dunham & Mackie, 2002212,900 26.6E 19.1S
Kariba Communal LandsRSAS2B20063,715 1,033Dunham et al., 2006a23,224 28.4E 17.1S
Kavira Forest Land-IG3D2001100Dunham & Mackie, 20023287 27.0E 18.1S
Lusulu-AS2B200133 63Mackie, 2002b3543 27.8E 18.0S
Mahenye Ward-AS2B20010Dunham & Mackie, 20021221 32.4E 21.2S
Malilangwe Conservancy-AT3A2001116Dunham & Mackie, 20023425 31.9E 21.1S
Malipati Safari Area-AS2B20015 9Dunham & Mackie, 20023175 31.4E 21.9S
Mambali Communal Lands-AT3A200110Dunham & Mackie, 20023327 28.4E 21.5S
Maramani Communal Lands-AT3A20010Dunham & Mackie, 20021367 29.4E 22.1S
Matabeleland Communal Lands-AS2B200164 79Dunham & Mackie, 200223,110 27.1E 19.6S
Matetsi Safari Complex-AS2B20014,201 1,670Dunham & Mackie, 200224,399 25.7E 18.2S
Matibi II Communal LandsNAAS2E19960Davies et al., 19961400 31.7E 21.5S
Matusadona National ParkRSAS2B20061,925 443Dunham et al., 2006a21,413 28.6E 17.0S
Mavuradonha Wilderness Area-AS2B200113 26Dunham & Mackie, 20023617 30.9E 16.5S
Mukwiche Area-AS1B2001228 296Mackie, 2002a3337 29.9E 16.4S
Ngamo & Sikumi State Forests-AS2B2001553 496Dunham & Mackie, 200222,344 27.3E 18.8S
North Gokwe Communal LandsRSAS2B2006192 172Dunham et al., 2006a23,082 28.5E 17.5S
Nyatana Wildlife Management Area-IG3D2001150Dunham & Mackie, 20023651 32.5E 16.7S
Protea Farm-IG3D20017Dunham & Mackie, 2002514 29.6E 16.5S
Save Valley ConservancyRSAS1B2003527 310Dunham, 200323,047 32.1E 20.4S
Sengwe Communal Land-OG3E2001200Dunham & Mackie, 200222,422 31.3E 22.1S
Sentinel & Nottingham Ranches-AT3A200182Dunham & Mackie, 20023568 29.6E 22.1S
Shangani Ranch-IG3D200160 20*Dunham & Mackie, 20023628 29.3E 19.6S
Sijarira Forest AreaRSAS2B2006488 333Dunham et al., 2006a3270 27.5E 17.6S
Tuli Circle Safari Area-AT3A20010Dunham & Mackie, 20021416 29.1E 22.0S
Zambezi ValleyRSAS2B200319,981 2,392Dunham, 2004a116,476 29.7E 16.1S

* Range of informed guess

1Key to Causes of Change (only tracked since 2007): DA: Different Area; DD: Data Degraded; DT: Different Technique; NA: New Analysis; NG: New Guess; NP: New population; PL: Population Lost; RS: Repeat Survey (RS ́ denotes a repeat survey that is not statistically comparable for reasons such as different season); –––: No Change

2Key to Survey Types: AC: Aerial Count, not specified; AS: Aerial Sample Count; AT: Aerial Total Count; DC: Dung Count; EX: Extrapolation from GIS; GD: Genetic Dung Count; GS: Ground Sample Count; GT: Ground Total Count; IG: Informed Guess; IR: Individual Registration; OG: Other Guess. Survey Type is followed by an indicator of survey quality, ranked from 1 to 3 (best to worst). Survey Reliability is keyed A-E (best to worst) as outlined in this table.

3PFS: Priority for Future Surveys, ranked from 1 to 5 (highest to lowest). Based on the precision of estimates and the proportion of national range accounted for by the site in question, PFS is a measure of the importance and urgency for future population surveys. All areas of unassessed range have a priority of 1. See Introduction for details on how the PFS is derived.

IUCNSpecies Survival Commission

All materials on this site are Copyright (C) 1995-2019 IUCN - The International Union for the Conservation of Nature. Use is permitted only under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike license (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-sa/4.0).