Elephant Database
African Elephant Specialist Group

2007 Regional Totals for West Africa

All Years for West Africa: 201620132007200219981995

2007 Summary Totals for West Africa

Data Category Definite Probable Possible Speculative
Aerial or Ground Total Counts6,001000
Direct Sample Counts and Reliable Dung Counts9473753750
Other Dung Counts125360960
Informed Guesses4140658308
Other Guesses0002,631
Totals 20067,4877351,1292,939

Interpretation of Changes in Estimates from Previous Report

Cause of Change Definite Probable Possible Speculative
Repeat Survey+13000
New Population+300+9+12
Different Technique+1,963-453-1,732-485
New Guess+220+13-107
Population Lost000-159
Data Degraded00-200+181
Totals+2,029-453-1,910-559

Area of Range Covered by Each Data Category (km²)

Data CategoryKnown RangePossible RangeTotal Range
Aerial or Ground Total Counts25,1173,28028,397
Direct Sample Counts and Reliable Dung Counts5,12305,123
Other Dung Counts8,205248,229
Informed Guesses52,3801,26753,647
Other Guesses8,07513,01721,093
Unassessed Range26,49932,55759,056
Totals125,39950,146175,545

Elephant Estimates

CountryDefiniteProbablePossibleSpeculativeRange Area (km²)% of Regional Range% of Range AssessedIQI1PFS2
Benin1,22300013,673851 .513
Burkina Faso4,154320520019,8721172 .642
Côte d'Ivoire18815211950633,9851972 .252
Ghana7893872411223,3011342 .352
Guinea1357979571,524178 .474
Guinea Bissau007131,3461100 .003
Liberia0001,67615,977960 .002
Mali357014115631,87818100 .552
Niger8501702,6832100 .833
Nigeria348010537522,9681337 .162
Senegal10091,0901100 .104
Sierra Leone00801351,804159 .003
Togo406105,444369 .043
Totals7,4877351,1292,939175,545566 .443

1IQI: Information Quality Index: This index quantifies overall data quality at the regional level based on the precision of estimates and the proportion of assessed elephant range (i.e. range for which estimates are available). The IQI ranges from zero (no reliable information) to one (perfect information).

2PFS: Priority for Future Surveys, ranked from 1 to 5 (highest to lowest). Based on the precision of estimates and the proportion of national range accounted for by the site in question, PFS is a measure of the importance and urgency for future population surveys. All areas of unassessed range have a priority of 1. See Introduction for details on how the PFS is derived.

IUCNSpecies Survival Commission

All materials on this site are Copyright (C) 1995-2019 IUCN - The International Union for the Conservation of Nature. Use is permitted only under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike license (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-sa/4.0).