Elephant Database
African Elephant Specialist Group

Cameroon
2016 African Elephant Status Report

All Years for Cameroon: 201620132007200219981995

Summary Totals for Cameroon

Estimates from SurveysGuesses% Known and
Possible Range
Area (km2)
Survey categoryEstimate± 95% CLFromTo
Aerial Total Counts2462.22,007
Aerial Sample Counts8928818.316,385
Reliable Dung Counts6,24489932.429,028
Other Dung Counts11,8311,9359.98,854
Informed Guesses2501341692.92,589
Other Guesses20302.62,322
Degraded Data000.00
Totals 20156,8309431,9852,134  
Totals 2006179013,88715,207  
Assessed Range68.261,186
Unassessed Range31.828,532
Total Range10089,718

Summary Totals for Cameroon

Data Category Definite Probable Possible Speculative
Aerial or Ground Total Counts246000
Direct Sample Counts and Reliable Dung Counts5,3899449440
Other Dung Counts11,4734100
Informed Guesses250013435
Other Guesses00020
Totals 20155,8862,4171,48855
Totals 20061797264,9659,517

Interpretation of Changes in Estimates from Previous Report

 Estimates from SurveysGuessesArea
Cause of Change Estimate ± 95% CL From To% Known and PossibleTotal
Repeat Survey+10-357-2530.4331
New Population+3,671±644+912+92221.819,516
Different Technique+2,444±678-9,988-11,01336.332,527
Different Area+535±132-548-5585.04,516
New Guess00-2,037-2,2874.84,295
Totals+6,651±944-12,018-13,18968.261,186

Interpretation of Changes in Estimates from Previous Report

Cause of Change Definite Probable Possible Speculative
Repeat Survey+1+153-4050
New Population+2,186+2,386+1,886+10
Different Technique+1,266+1,598-1,284-8,637
Different Area+340-353-59-10
New Guess0-178-1,442-825
Totals+3,792+3,607-1,304-9,462

Interpretation of Changes in Estimates from Previous Report (2007 scaling)

Cause of Change Definite Probable Possible Speculative
Repeat Survey+2+72-1,0800
New Population+3,289+1,119+5,030+10
Different Technique+1,905+749-3,425-8,637
Different Area+512-165-157-10
New Guess0-83-3,846-825
Totals+5,707+1,691-3,477-9,462

Area of Range Covered by Each Data Category (km²)

Data CategoryKnown RangePossible RangeTotal Range
Aerial or Ground Total Counts1,950582,007
Direct Sample Counts and Reliable Dung Counts32,64612,76745,413
Informed Guesses9851,6042,589
Other Dung Counts8,4474078,854
Other Guesses1,1901,1332,322
Unassessed Range19,8438,68928,532
Totals65,06024,65889,718

Cameroon: Elephant Estimates

Cause ofSurvey Details2 Number of Elephants Area Map Location
Input ZoneChange1TypeReliab.YearEstimate95% C.L. SourcePFS3 (km²) Lon. Lat.
+ Abong-Mbang Forest ReserveNGOE20010Fotso et al., 200221,597 13.1E 4.2N
NGOE20010Fotso et al., 20021,597 13.1E 4.2N
+ Banyang-Mbo Wildlife SanctuaryRSDCC2007153 52Greengrass & Maisels, 20072667 9.7E 5.3N
RSDCC2007153 52Greengrass & Maisels, 2007667 9.7E 5.3N
+ Campo Ma'an LandscapeDADCB2014539132WWF Cameroon, 2016a24,608 10.3E 2.5N
DADCB20142 3WWF Cameroon, 2016a364 10.4E 2.4N
DADCB201428 16WWF Cameroon, 2016a747 10.4E 2.4N
DADCB2014200 62WWF Cameroon, 2016a882 10.4E 2.4N
DADCB2014309 116WWF Cameroon, 2016a2,615 10.3E 2.5N
+ Deng Deng National Park and its EnvironsNPDCD20121Maisels et al., 20132884 13.6E 5.2N
NPDCD20120Maisels et al., 2013384 13.6E 5.2N
NPDCD20121Maisels et al., 2013500 13.6E 5.2N
+ Korup National ParkNGOE201110 10*Maisels, Strindberg et al., 201321,259 9.0E 5.3N
NGOE201110 10*Maisels, Strindberg et al., 20131,259 9.0E 5.3N
+ Mbam et Djerem National ParkNPDCC2009901 388Maisels et al., 200921,433 12.7E 5.8N
NPDCC2009901 388Maisels et al., 20091,433 12.7E 5.8N
+ Mengame Wildlife Sanctuary and Kom National ParkNGOE201110Maisels, Strindberg et al., 2013210,000 12.2E 2.3N
NGOE201110Maisels, Strindberg et al., 201310,000 12.2E 2.3N
+ Mt. Cameroon National ParkNGOD2013118Ministry of Forestry & Wildlife, 20142676 9.2E 4.2N
NGOD2013118Ministry of Forestry & Wildlife, 2014676 9.2E 4.2N
South-eastern forests
+ Boumba-Bek National ParkDTDCB2015143 78WWF Cameroon, 2016c22,499 14.5E 2.6N
DTDCB2015143 78WWF Cameroon, 2016c2,499 14.5E 2.6N
+ Dja Faunal ReserveDTDCC2015420 125MINFOF/UICN, 201515,260 13.0E 3.1N
DTDCC2015420 125MINFOF/UICN, 20155,260 13.0E 3.1N
+ Lobéké National ParkDTDCB20151,029 456WWF Cameroon, 2016b22,173 15.7E 2.4N
DTDCB20151,029 456WWF Cameroon, 2016b2,173 15.7E 2.4N
+ Lobéké Surrounding AreaNPDCB20152,737603WWF Cameroon, 2016b16,006 15.7E 2.4N
NPDCB2015555 212WWF Cameroon, 2016b812 15.7E 2.4N
NPDCB2015147 91WWF Cameroon, 2016b553 15.7E 2.4N
NPDCB2015510 168WWF Cameroon, 2016b745 15.7E 2.4N
NPDCB201578 76WWF Cameroon, 2016b1,285 15.7E 2.4N
NPDCB201594 60WWF Cameroon, 2016b838 15.7E 2.4N
NPDCB20151,353 523WWF Cameroon, 2016b1,773 15.7E 2.4N
+ Logging Concessions 10-021, 022, 023, 029, and 030NPDCB2015185 86WWF Cameroon, 2016c23,678 14.5E 2.6N
NPDCB2015185 86WWF Cameroon, 2016c3,678 14.5E 2.6N
+ Mongokele Forest ReserveDTDCB2015547 242WWF Cameroon, 2016b21,159 15.7E 2.4N
DTDCB2015547 242WWF Cameroon, 2016b1,159 15.7E 2.4N
+ Ngoyla-Mintom ForestNPDCB2015499207WWF Cameroon, 2016c19,242 14.5E 2.6N
NPDCB2015395 200WWF Cameroon, 2016c6,539 14.5E 2.6N
NPDCB201582 48WWF Cameroon, 2016c1,210 14.5E 2.6N
NPDCB201522 24WWF Cameroon, 2016c1,493 14.5E 2.6N
+ Nki National ParkDTDCB2015565 322WWF Cameroon, 2016c23,094 14.5E 2.6N
DTDCB2015565 322WWF Cameroon, 2016c3,094 14.5E 2.6N
Sudanian
+ Bénoué National ParkDTASB20150Elkan et al., 201622,444 13.8E 8.3N
DTASB20150Elkan et al., 20162,444 13.8E 8.3N
+ Bouba Ndjidah National ParkDTASB20150Elkan et al., 201622,347 13.8E 8.3N
DTASB20150Elkan et al., 20162,347 13.8E 8.3N
+ Faro National ParkDTASB20150Elkan et al., 201624,087 13.8E 8.3N
DTASB20150Elkan et al., 20162,456 13.8E 8.3N
DTASB20150Elkan et al., 20161,631 13.8E 8.3N
+ Sudanian Area Hunting BlocksDTASB201589288Elkan et al., 2016111,720 13.8E 8.3N
DTASB20150Elkan et al., 20161,894 13.8E 8.3N
DTASB20150Elkan et al., 2016544 13.8E 8.3N
DTASB20150Elkan et al., 20161,838 13.8E 8.3N
DTASB20150Elkan et al., 20162,644 13.8E 8.3N
DTASB20150Elkan et al., 20163,450 13.8E 8.3N
DTASB201589 288Elkan et al., 20161,350 13.8E 8.3N
+ Takamanda National ParkNPOD201310 10*Ikfuingei & Kuchambi, 20132633 9.3E 6.2N
NPOD201310 10*Ikfuingei & Kuchambi, 2013633 9.3E 6.2N
Waza
+ Waza National ParkDTATA2007246Foguekem et al., 201021,970 14.7E 11.2N
DTATA2007180Foguekem et al., 2010401 14.7E 11.2N
DTATA200766Foguekem et al., 20101,031 14.7E 11.2N
DTATA20070Foguekem et al., 2010538 14.7E 11.2N
+ Zgague AreaNPOD2007250Omondi et al., 2007510 14.8E 11.8N
NPOD2007250Omondi et al., 200710 14.8E 11.8N
+ Yabassi AreaNGOD20125 25*Morgan, pers. comm., 2016210,000 10.3E 4.5N
NGOD20125 25*Morgan, pers. comm., 201610,000 10.3E 4.5N
+ Yoko AreaNGOD20110Maisels, Strindberg et al., 2013425 12.4E 5.6N
NGOD20110Maisels, Strindberg et al., 201325 12.4E 5.6N

* Range of informed guess

1Key to Causes of Change (only tracked since 2007): DA: Different Area; DD: Data Degraded; DT: Different Technique; NA: New Analysis; NG: New Guess; NP: New population; PL: Population Lost; RS: Repeat Survey (RS ́ denotes a repeat survey that is not statistically comparable for reasons such as different season); –––: No Change

2Key to Survey Types: AC: Aerial Count, not specified; AS: Aerial Sample Count; AT: Aerial Total Count; DC: Dung Count; EX: Extrapolation from GIS; GD: Genetic Dung Count; GS: Ground Sample Count; GT: Ground Total Count; IG: Informed Guess; IR: Individual Registration; OG: Other Guess. Survey Type is followed by an indicator of survey quality, ranked from 1 to 3 (best to worst). Survey Reliability is keyed A-E (best to worst) as outlined in this table.

3PFS: Priority for Future Surveys, ranked from 1 to 5 (highest to lowest). Based on the precision of estimates and the proportion of national range accounted for by the site in question, PFS is a measure of the importance and urgency for future population surveys. All areas of unassessed range have a priority of 1. See Introduction for details on how the PFS is derived.

Note that totals for the Definite, Probable, and Possible categories are derived by pooling the variances of individual estimates, as described at http://www.africanelephantdatabase.org/reliability. As a result, totals do not necessarily match the simple sum of the entries within a given category.

IUCNSpecies Survival Commission

All materials on this site are Copyright (C) 1995-2019 IUCN - The International Union for the Conservation of Nature. Use is permitted only under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike license (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-sa/4.0).