Elephant Database
African Elephant Specialist Group

Angola
2016 African Elephant Status Report

All Years for Angola: 201620132007200219981995

Summary Totals for Angola

Estimates from SurveysGuesses% Known and
Possible Range
Area (km2)
Survey categoryEstimate± 95% CLFromTo
Aerial Sample Counts3,3961,56212.841,342
Informed Guesses010250.075
Degraded Data86860.1429
Totals 20153,3961,56296111  
Totals 20061,619800110110  
Assessed Range12.941,847
Unassessed Range87.1281,423
Total Range100323,270

Summary Totals for Angola

Data Category Definite Probable Possible Speculative
Direct Sample Counts and Reliable Dung Counts1,8341,5621,5620
Informed Guesses001015
Other Guesses360050
Totals 20151,8701,5621,57265
Totals 200681880185160

Interpretation of Changes in Estimates from Previous Report

 Estimates from SurveysGuessesArea
Cause of Change Estimate ± 95% CL From To% Known and PossibleTotal
New Population00+10+250.075
Different Area+1,813±1,7560012.841,342
Population Lost00-60-600.00
Data Degraded-360+36+360.00
Totals+1,777±1,756-14+112.841,847

Interpretation of Changes in Estimates from Previous Report

Cause of Change Definite Probable Possible Speculative
New Population00+10+15
Different Area-228+2,041+2,9540
Population Lost000-60
Totals-228+2,041+2,964-45

Interpretation of Changes in Estimates from Previous Report (2007 scaling)

Cause of Change Definite Probable Possible Speculative
New Population00+2-2
Different Area+1,052+761+7190
Population Lost000+7
Totals+1,052+761+721+5

Area of Range Covered by Each Data Category (km²)

Data CategoryKnown RangePossible RangeTotal Range
Direct Sample Counts and Reliable Dung Counts36,2535,08941,342
Informed Guesses75075
Other Guesses41019429
Unassessed Range50,937230,486281,423
Totals87,675235,595323,270

Angola: Elephant Estimates

Cause ofSurvey Details2 Number of Elephants Area Map Location
Input ZoneChange1TypeReliab.YearEstimate95% C.L. SourcePFS3 (km²) Lon. Lat.
+ Bongola AreaPLOD20140Vaz Pinto & Verissimo, pers. comm., 201431,505 17.6E 17.3S
PLOD20140Vaz Pinto & Verissimo, pers. comm., 20141,505 17.6E 17.3S
+ Cáua Camp-IRE200236Vaz Pinto, pers. comm., 200339,500 13.3E 9.3S
-IRE200236Vaz Pinto, pers. comm., 20039,500 13.3E 9.3S
+ Kambondo ForestNPOD201510 15*Hines, pers. comm., 2015475 14.7E 9.1S
NPOD201510 15*Hines, pers. comm., 201575 14.7E 9.1S
+ Quiçama National Park-OE200250Vaz Pinto, pers. comm., 200329,500 13.6E 9.8S
-OE200250Vaz Pinto, pers. comm., 20039,500 13.6E 9.8S
+ Southeast AngolaDAASB20153,3961,562Chase & Schlossberg, 2016141,542 21.3E 17.0S
DAASB20150Chase & Schlossberg, 20161,941 21.3E 17.0S
DAASB2015967 681Chase & Schlossberg, 20164,955 21.3E 17.0S
DAASB2015806 784Chase & Schlossberg, 20163,411 21.3E 17.0S
DAASB20150Chase & Schlossberg, 20162,521 21.3E 17.0S
DAASB20150Chase & Schlossberg, 20162,338 21.3E 17.0S
DAASB2015198 432Chase & Schlossberg, 20164,717 21.3E 17.0S
DAASB2015551 494Chase & Schlossberg, 20161,931 21.3E 17.0S
DAASB20150Chase & Schlossberg, 20161,672 21.3E 17.0S
DAASB2015166 338Chase & Schlossberg, 20163,962 21.3E 17.0S
DAASB2015708 1,024Chase & Schlossberg, 201614,094 21.3E 17.0S

* Range of informed guess

1Key to Causes of Change (only tracked since 2007): DA: Different Area; DD: Data Degraded; DT: Different Technique; NA: New Analysis; NG: New Guess; NP: New population; PL: Population Lost; RS: Repeat Survey (RS ́ denotes a repeat survey that is not statistically comparable for reasons such as different season); –––: No Change

2Key to Survey Types: AC: Aerial Count, not specified; AS: Aerial Sample Count; AT: Aerial Total Count; DC: Dung Count; EX: Extrapolation from GIS; GD: Genetic Dung Count; GS: Ground Sample Count; GT: Ground Total Count; IG: Informed Guess; IR: Individual Registration; OG: Other Guess. Survey Type is followed by an indicator of survey quality, ranked from 1 to 3 (best to worst). Survey Reliability is keyed A-E (best to worst) as outlined in this table.

3PFS: Priority for Future Surveys, ranked from 1 to 5 (highest to lowest). Based on the precision of estimates and the proportion of national range accounted for by the site in question, PFS is a measure of the importance and urgency for future population surveys. All areas of unassessed range have a priority of 1. See Introduction for details on how the PFS is derived.

Note that totals for the Definite, Probable, and Possible categories are derived by pooling the variances of individual estimates, as described at http://www.africanelephantdatabase.org/reliability. As a result, totals do not necessarily match the simple sum of the entries within a given category.

IUCNSpecies Survival Commission

All materials on this site are Copyright (C) 1995-2019 IUCN - The International Union for the Conservation of Nature. Use is permitted only under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike license (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-sa/4.0).