Elephant Database
African Elephant Specialist Group

Côte d'Ivoire
2016 African Elephant Status Report

All Years for Côte d'Ivoire: 201620132007200219981995

Summary Totals for Côte d'Ivoire

Estimates from SurveysGuesses% Known and
Possible Range
Area (km2)
Survey categoryEstimate± 95% CLFromTo
Reliable Dung Counts18913512.01,750
Informed Guesses013814331.94,647
Other Guesses222.9427
Degraded Data50750744.76,510
Totals 2015189135647652  
Totals 20061880767777  
Assessed Range91.513,334
Unassessed Range8.51,244
Total Range10014,578

Summary Totals for Côte d'Ivoire

Data Category Definite Probable Possible Speculative
Direct Sample Counts and Reliable Dung Counts541351350
Informed Guesses001385
Other Guesses500504
Totals 201559135273509
Totals 2006188152119506

Interpretation of Changes in Estimates from Previous Report

 Estimates from SurveysGuessesArea
Cause of Change Estimate ± 95% CL From To% Known and PossibleTotal
New Population00+20+209.81,430
Different Technique+147±135-11-1112.01,750
New Guess-470+10+525.03,644
Population Lost-830-76-760.00
Data Degraded-160+16+160.00
Totals+1±135-41-4646.813,334

Interpretation of Changes in Estimates from Previous Report

Cause of Change Definite Probable Possible Speculative
New Population00+200
Different Technique+12+82+1240
New Guess-47-65+56-38
Population Lost-83-159-540
Totals-118-142+146-38

Interpretation of Changes in Estimates from Previous Report (2007 scaling)

Cause of Change Definite Probable Possible Speculative
New Population00+210
Different Technique+13+10+1310
New Guess-51-8+59+3
Population Lost-91-19-570
Totals-129-17+154+3

Area of Range Covered by Each Data Category (km²)

Data CategoryKnown RangePossible RangeTotal Range
Direct Sample Counts and Reliable Dung Counts1,75001,750
Informed Guesses4,64704,647
Other Guesses9056,0326,937
Unassessed Range1941,0491,244
Totals7,4977,08114,578

Côte d'Ivoire: Elephant Estimates

Cause ofSurvey Details2 Number of Elephants Area Map Location
Input ZoneChange1TypeReliab.YearEstimate95% C.L. SourcePFS3 (km²) Lon. Lat.
+ Abokouamékro Faunal Reserve-GTE200011Kobon, pers. comm., 20022135 5.1W 6.9N
-GTE200011Kobon, pers. comm., 2002135 5.1W 6.9N
+ Azagny National ParkNGOD20133Sissler-Bienvenu, pers. comm., 20162218 4.9W 5.2N
NGOD20133Sissler-Bienvenu, pers. comm., 2016218 4.9W 5.2N
+ Beki Bossematié Classified ForestNGOD201315 5*Lapuente, pers. comm., 20162389 3.5W 6.6N
NGOD201315 5*Lapuente, pers. comm., 2016389 3.5W 6.6N
+ Bolo Forest-OE19895Merz & Hoppe-Dominik, 1991288 5.8W 5.2N
-OE19895Merz & Hoppe-Dominik, 199188 5.8W 5.2N
+ Comoé National ParkNGOD2015100Lapuente, pers. comm., 2016111,665 3.7W 9.1N
NGOD2015100Lapuente, pers. comm., 201611,665 3.7W 9.1N
+ Davo Forest-OE198920Merz & Hoppe-Dominik, 19912126 6.1W 5.8N
-OE198920Merz & Hoppe-Dominik, 1991126 6.1W 5.8N
+ Djambamakrou Forest-OE198930Merz & Hoppe-Dominik, 19912274 3.2W 6.4N
-OE198930Merz & Hoppe-Dominik, 1991274 3.2W 6.4N
+ Duekoué Forest-OE19976Kobon, pers. comm., 20021536 7.1W 6.7N
-OE19976Kobon, pers. comm., 2002536 7.1W 6.7N
+ Fresco Classified Forest-OE199860Ministère des Eaux et Forêts, 200422,229 5.8W 5.1N
-OE199860Ministère des Eaux et Forêts, 20042,229 5.8W 5.1N
+ Go-Bodienou Forest-OE198920Merz & Hoppe-Dominik, 19911600 5.0W 5.4N
-OE198920Merz & Hoppe-Dominik, 1991600 5.0W 5.4N
+ Goin-Cavally Classified Forest-OE198970Merz & Hoppe-Dominik, 199111,890 7.8W 6.2N
-OE198970Merz & Hoppe-Dominik, 19911,890 7.8W 6.2N
+ Haut Bandama Fauna & Flora Reserve-OE200220Bouché, 200211,300 5.7W 8.5N
-OE200220Bouché, 20021,300 5.7W 8.5N
+ Haut Sassandra Classified Forest-OE199730Kobon, pers. comm., 200211,024 7.0W 7.2N
-OE199730Kobon, pers. comm., 20021,024 7.0W 7.2N
+ Keregbo Forest-OE198930Merz & Hoppe-Dominik, 19912213 3.8W 7.5N
-OE198930Merz & Hoppe-Dominik, 1991213 3.8W 7.5N
+ Marahoué National ParkPLOD20140Sissler-Beinvenu, pers. comm., 201611,010 6.0W 7.1N
PLOD20140Sissler-Beinvenu, pers. comm., 20161,010 6.0W 7.1N
+ Mont Péko National Park-OE200040Kobon, pers. comm., 20022340 7.3W 7.0N
-OE200040Kobon, pers. comm., 2002340 7.3W 7.0N
+ Mont Sangbé National ParkNGOE20132Lapuente, pers. comm., 20161950 7.3W 8.0N
NGOE20132Lapuente, pers. comm., 2016950 7.3W 8.0N
+ Mont Tingui and KinkenéNPOD201520Lapuente, pers. comm., 20161515 4.2W 8.8N
NPOD201520Lapuente, pers. comm., 2016515 4.2W 8.8N
+ Niegré Classified Forest-OE198950Merz & Hoppe-Dominik, 199111,056 6.2W 5.4N
-OE198950Merz & Hoppe-Dominik, 19911,056 6.2W 5.4N
+ Okromodou Forest-OE198950Merz & Hoppe-Dominik, 19911945 5.6W 5.3N
-OE198950Merz & Hoppe-Dominik, 1991945 5.6W 5.3N
+ Scio Classified Forest-OE198930Merz & Hoppe-Dominik, 199111,338 7.8W 6.8N
-OE198930Merz & Hoppe-Dominik, 19911,338 7.8W 6.8N
+ Songan Tamin Mabi Yaya Classified Forest-OE199320Theuerkauf et al., 200111,698 3.4W 5.9N
-OE199320Theuerkauf et al., 20011,698 3.4W 5.9N
+ Taï National ParkDTDCB2010189 135Boafo & Nandjui, 201111,495 7.1W 5.7N
DTDCB2010189 135Boafo & Nandjui, 20111,495 7.1W 5.7N
+ Tené Forest-OE19985Kobon, pers. comm., 200234 5.4W 6.5N
-OE19985Kobon, pers. comm., 20024 5.4W 6.5N
+ Tiapleu Forest-OE198910Merz & Hoppe-Dominik, 19912380 8.2W 7.5N
-OE198910Merz & Hoppe-Dominik, 1991380 8.2W 7.5N

* Range of informed guess

1Key to Causes of Change (only tracked since 2007): DA: Different Area; DD: Data Degraded; DT: Different Technique; NA: New Analysis; NG: New Guess; NP: New population; PL: Population Lost; RS: Repeat Survey (RS ́ denotes a repeat survey that is not statistically comparable for reasons such as different season); –––: No Change

2Key to Survey Types: AC: Aerial Count, not specified; AS: Aerial Sample Count; AT: Aerial Total Count; DC: Dung Count; EX: Extrapolation from GIS; GD: Genetic Dung Count; GS: Ground Sample Count; GT: Ground Total Count; IG: Informed Guess; IR: Individual Registration; OG: Other Guess. Survey Type is followed by an indicator of survey quality, ranked from 1 to 3 (best to worst). Survey Reliability is keyed A-E (best to worst) as outlined in this table.

3PFS: Priority for Future Surveys, ranked from 1 to 5 (highest to lowest). Based on the precision of estimates and the proportion of national range accounted for by the site in question, PFS is a measure of the importance and urgency for future population surveys. All areas of unassessed range have a priority of 1. See Introduction for details on how the PFS is derived.

Note that totals for the Definite, Probable, and Possible categories are derived by pooling the variances of individual estimates, as described at http://www.africanelephantdatabase.org/reliability. As a result, totals do not necessarily match the simple sum of the entries within a given category.

IUCNSpecies Survival Commission

All materials on this site are Copyright (C) 1995-2019 IUCN - The International Union for the Conservation of Nature. Use is permitted only under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike license (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-sa/4.0).