Elephant Database
African Elephant Specialist Group

Guinea
2016 African Elephant Status Report

All Years for Guinea: 201620132007200219981995

Summary Totals for Guinea

Estimates from SurveysGuesses% Known and
Possible Range
Area (km2)
Survey categoryEstimate± 95% CLFromTo
Other Dung Counts06413877.51,207
Informed Guesses0000.00
Totals 20150064138  
Totals 2006214785757  
Assessed Range77.51,207
Unassessed Range22.5350
Total Range1001,557

Summary Totals for Guinea

Data Category Definite Probable Possible Speculative
Other Dung Counts064370
Informed Guesses0000
Totals 2015064370
Totals 2006135797957

Interpretation of Changes in Estimates from Previous Report

 Estimates from SurveysGuessesArea
Cause of Change Estimate ± 95% CL From To% Known and PossibleTotal
Different Area-214±79+27+10177.51,207
Population Lost00-57-570.00
Totals-214±79-30+4477.51,207

Interpretation of Changes in Estimates from Previous Report

Cause of Change Definite Probable Possible Speculative
Different Area-135-15-420
Population Lost000-57
Totals-135-15-42-57

Interpretation of Changes in Estimates from Previous Report (2007 scaling)

Cause of Change Definite Probable Possible Speculative
Different Area-135-15-420
Population Lost000-57
Totals-135-15-42-57

Area of Range Covered by Each Data Category (km²)

Data CategoryKnown RangePossible RangeTotal Range
Other Dung Counts1,20701,207
Unassessed Range80350
Totals1,21501,557

Guinea: Elephant Estimates

Cause ofSurvey Details2 Number of Elephants Area Map Location
Input ZoneChange1TypeReliab.YearEstimate95% C.L. SourcePFS3 (km²) Lon. Lat.
+ Ouré KabaPLOD20070(Ministère de l’Agriculture, de l’Elévage, de l’Environnement, des Eaux et des Forêts, 20071691 11.7W 10.1N
PLOD20070(Ministère de l’Agriculture, de l’Elévage, de l’Environnement, des Eaux et des Forêts, 2007691 11.7W 10.1N
+ ZiamaDADCC201164 37Wild Chimpanzee Foundation, 201211,171 9.3W 8.2N
DADCC201164 37Wild Chimpanzee Foundation, 20121,171 9.3W 8.2N

* Range of informed guess

1Key to Causes of Change (only tracked since 2007): DA: Different Area; DD: Data Degraded; DT: Different Technique; NA: New Analysis; NG: New Guess; NP: New population; PL: Population Lost; RS: Repeat Survey (RS ́ denotes a repeat survey that is not statistically comparable for reasons such as different season); –––: No Change

2Key to Survey Types: AC: Aerial Count, not specified; AS: Aerial Sample Count; AT: Aerial Total Count; DC: Dung Count; EX: Extrapolation from GIS; GD: Genetic Dung Count; GS: Ground Sample Count; GT: Ground Total Count; IG: Informed Guess; IR: Individual Registration; OG: Other Guess. Survey Type is followed by an indicator of survey quality, ranked from 1 to 3 (best to worst). Survey Reliability is keyed A-E (best to worst) as outlined in this table.

3PFS: Priority for Future Surveys, ranked from 1 to 5 (highest to lowest). Based on the precision of estimates and the proportion of national range accounted for by the site in question, PFS is a measure of the importance and urgency for future population surveys. All areas of unassessed range have a priority of 1. See Introduction for details on how the PFS is derived.

Note that totals for the Definite, Probable, and Possible categories are derived by pooling the variances of individual estimates, as described at http://www.africanelephantdatabase.org/reliability. As a result, totals do not necessarily match the simple sum of the entries within a given category.

IUCNSpecies Survival Commission

All materials on this site are Copyright (C) 1995-2019 IUCN - The International Union for the Conservation of Nature. Use is permitted only under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike license (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-sa/4.0).