Elephant Database
African Elephant Specialist Group

Gabon, 2007

All Years for Gabon: 201620132007200219981995

2007 Summary Totals for Gabon

Data Category Definite Probable Possible Speculative
Direct Sample Counts and Reliable Dung Counts1,5238278270
Other Dung Counts022,6307,9650
Informed Guesses0019,119969
Other Guesses00016,777
Totals 20061,52323,45727,91117,746

Interpretation of Changes in Estimates from Previous Report

Cause of Change Definite Probable Possible Speculative
Different Technique0+22,630+15,8780
Different Area+1,523-7,305-2,6790
New Analysis000-40,563
Totals+1,523+15,325+13,199-40,563

Area of Range Covered by Each Data Category (km²)

Data CategoryKnown RangePossible RangeTotal Range
Direct Sample Counts and Reliable Dung Counts4,64004,640
Other Dung Counts13,843013,843
Informed Guesses17,278017,278
Other Guesses169,0030169,003
Unassessed Range14,222014,222
Totals218,9850218,985

Gabon : Elephant Estimates

Cause ofSurvey Details2 Number of Elephants Area Map Location
Input ZoneChange1TypeReliab.YearEstimate95% C.L. SourcePFS3 (km²) Lon. Lat.
Djouah - BélingaDTIG3D20024,035Lahm & Barnes, quest. reply, 200624,339 13.6E 1.2N
Gamba Reserve Complex-IG3D199911,205 969*Thibault et al., 2001210,485 10.1E 2.4S
Ivindo National Park & western buffer zoneDTDC2C20051,216 572F.G. Maisels, pers. comm., 2006a33,475 12.6E 0.1N
Lopé National ParkDADC2B20052,350 827Maisels et al., 200624,486 11.5E 0.6S
Minkébé National ParkDTDC2C200421,070 7,942Blake, 200527,338 12.7E 1.8N
Monts de CristalDTIG3D20011,396Lahm & Barnes, quest. reply, 200632,083 10.3E 0.7N
MwagneDTIG3D20012,483Lahm & Barnes, quest. reply, 20063473 13.8E 0.5N
Pongara National ParkDTDC2C2006344 152Latour, 20063380 9.4E 0.1N
Rest of Gabon Forest RangeNADC2E198816,777Barnes et al., 19951169,018 11.7E 0.7S

* Range of informed guess

1Key to Causes of Change (only tracked since 2007): DA: Different Area; DD: Data Degraded; DT: Different Technique; NA: New Analysis; NG: New Guess; NP: New population; PL: Population Lost; RS: Repeat Survey (RS ́ denotes a repeat survey that is not statistically comparable for reasons such as different season); –––: No Change

2Key to Survey Types: AC: Aerial Count, not specified; AS: Aerial Sample Count; AT: Aerial Total Count; DC: Dung Count; EX: Extrapolation from GIS; GD: Genetic Dung Count; GS: Ground Sample Count; GT: Ground Total Count; IG: Informed Guess; IR: Individual Registration; OG: Other Guess. Survey Type is followed by an indicator of survey quality, ranked from 1 to 3 (best to worst). Survey Reliability is keyed A-E (best to worst) as outlined in this table.

3PFS: Priority for Future Surveys, ranked from 1 to 5 (highest to lowest). Based on the precision of estimates and the proportion of national range accounted for by the site in question, PFS is a measure of the importance and urgency for future population surveys. All areas of unassessed range have a priority of 1. See Introduction for details on how the PFS is derived.

IUCNSpecies Survival Commission

All materials on this site are Copyright (C) 1995-2019 IUCN - The International Union for the Conservation of Nature. Use is permitted only under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike license (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-sa/4.0).