Elephant Database
African Elephant Specialist Group

2007 Regional Totals for Central Africa

All Years for Central Africa: 20132007200219981995

2007 Summary Totals for Central Africa

Data Category Definite Probable Possible Speculative
Aerial or Ground Total Counts3,885000
Direct Sample Counts and Reliable Dung Counts6,1664,2604,2600
Other Dung Counts044,6768,7750
Informed Guesses332030,0634,105
Other Guesses00030,024
Totals 200610,38348,93643,09834,129

Interpretation of Changes in Estimates from Previous Report

Cause of Change Definite Probable Possible Speculative
Repeat Survey+548+1,431+1,7680
New Population00+2,210+1,376
Different Technique-3,130+29,895+3,641-5,239
Different Area-1,130-10,826-4,3630
New Guess-171-1,645-11,848-4,749
New Analysis-21+20-9,536-44,862
Data Degraded-2,163-2,202-3,250+5,040
Totals-6,067+16,673-21,379-48,434

Area of Range Covered by Each Data Category (km²)

Data CategoryKnown RangePossible RangeTotal Range
Aerial or Ground Total Counts3,15103,151
Direct Sample Counts and Reliable Dung Counts62,0121,80063,812
Other Dung Counts71,491071,491
Informed Guesses77,5761,81679,392
Other Guesses258,65227,890286,542
Unassessed Range323,430147,263470,693
Totals796,310178,769975,079

Country and Regional Totals and Data Quality

CountryDefiniteProbablePossibleSpeculativeRange Area (km²)% of Regional Range% of Range AssessedIQI1PFS2
Cameroon1797264,9659,517118,5711245 .031
Central African Republic1091,6891,03650073,453895 .512
Chad3,88502,000550149,4431526 .151
Congo40216,9474,024729135,9181423 .181
Democratic Republic of Congo2,4477,9558,8554,457263,7002740 .181
Equatorial Guinea0070063015,008213 .002
Gabon1,52323,45727,91117,746218,9852294 .331
Totals10,38348,93643,09834,129975,0792952 .221

1IQI: Information Quality Index: This index quantifies overall data quality at the regional level based on the precision of estimates and the proportion of assessed elephant range (i.e. range for which estimates are available). The IQI ranges from zero (no reliable information) to one (perfect information).

2PFS: Priority for Future Surveys, ranked from 1 to 5 (highest to lowest). Based on the precision of estimates and the proportion of national range accounted for by the site in question, PFS is a measure of the importance and urgency for future population surveys. All areas of unassessed range have a priority of 1. See Introduction for details on how the PFS is derived.

IUCNSpecies Survival Commission

All materials on this site are Copyright (C) 1995-2019 IUCN - The International Union for the Conservation of Nature. Use is permitted only under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike license (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-sa/3.0/).