Elephant Database
African Elephant Specialist Group

Kenya, 2007

All Years for Kenya: 201620132007200219981995

2007 Summary Totals for Kenya

Data Category Definite Probable Possible Speculative
Aerial or Ground Total Counts20,376000
Direct Sample Counts and Reliable Dung Counts2,4546416410
Other Dung Counts4346754120
Informed Guesses8903,893988
Other Guesses0001,033
Totals 200623,3531,3164,9462,021

Interpretation of Changes in Estimates from Previous Report

Cause of Change Definite Probable Possible Speculative
Repeat Survey+1,452000
New Population00+12+55
Different Technique-224+215+1420
New Guess+890+2,636-1,609
Data Degraded00-941+1,003
Totals+1,317+215+1,849-551

Area of Range Covered by Each Data Category (km²)

Data CategoryKnown RangePossible RangeTotal Range
Aerial or Ground Total Counts68,7148,84677,560
Direct Sample Counts and Reliable Dung Counts2,53002,530
Other Dung Counts2,35702,357
Informed Guesses4,276434,319
Other Guesses1,16601,166
Unassessed Range12,5976,58419,181
Totals91,64015,473107,113

Kenya : Elephant Estimates

Cause ofSurvey Details2 Number of Elephants Area Map Location
Input ZoneChange1TypeReliab.YearEstimate95% C.L. SourcePFS3 (km²) Lon. Lat.
Aberdare National ParkNGIG3D20051,840 461*Bitok & Kones, 20053767 36.7E 0.4S
Aberdare (Outside)NGIG3D20051,700 472*Bitok & Kones, 20053663 36.7E 0.6S
Amboseli EcosystemRSIR1A20051,417Poole, quest. reply, 200525,547 37.4E 2.6S
Arabuko Sokoke Forest Reserve-DC1B2002184 43Litoroh, 2002b3415 39.9E 3.3S
Bisanadi National Reserve-AT2A2002100Omondi et al., 2002a3606 38.4E 0.1N
Boni & Dodori National Reserves-DC3C200050 46M. Litoroh, pers. comm., 200321,643 41.2E 1.8S
Kerio Valley Conservation & dispersal areas-AT3A2002490Omondi et al., 2002b24,616 35.7E 1.6N
Kipipiri Forest ReserveNPIG3D200513 25*Bitok & Kones, 2005443 36.6E 0.4S
Kora National Park-AT2A20025Omondi et al., 2002a31,789 38.7E 0.2S
Lamu District-AT3A200082M. Litoroh, pers. comm., 200325,964 40.6E 2.1S
Loroki Forest-DC3C1997210 354Bitok et al., 19973596 36.8E 1.1N
Marsabit National ParkNGIG3D2005150P.O.M. Omondi, pers. comm., 20063142 38.0E 2.2N
Masai Mara National Reserve-AT3A20021,655Muriuki, 200231,510 35.1E 1.5S
Masai Mara (Outside)-AT3A2002461Muriuki, 200231,978 35.3E 1.4S
Mau Forest ComplexDDDC3E19951,003Njumbi et al., 199521,267 35.5E 0.5S
Meru National Park-AT2A2002272Omondi et al., 2002a3884 38.2E 0.1N
Meru North Dispersal Areas-AT3A200236Omondi et al., 2002a23,516 38.3E 0.5N
Mt Elgon National Park & Forest ReserveNGIG3D2002139Bitok, 200231,083 34.6E 1.0N
Mt Kenya National Park & Forest Reserve-DC1B20012,911 640Vanleeuwe, 199722,007 37.4E 0.2S
Mwea National Reserve-GT1A199855Manegene & Musoki, 1998468 37.6E 0.8S
NgurumanNGIG3D2005120 30*Mwathe et al., 200622,197 36.0E 1.8S
North Kitui National Reserve-AT2A20020Omondi et al., 2002a1745 38.5E 0.3S
Samburu - Laikipia Ecosystem-AT3A20025,447Omondi et al., 2002c128,530 37.3E 0.8N
Shimba Hills EcosystemDTDC2C2002649 151Litoroh, 2002a3250 39.4E 4.2S
South Kitui National ReserveNPAT3A20050Omondi & Bitok, 200511,827 38.8E 1.8S
Tana River Delta-IG3D200220W.I. Knocker, pers. comm., 20033145 40.4E 2.5S
Tana River Primate National ReserveNPOG3E200530W.I. Knocker, pers. comm., 2005472 40.1E 1.8S
Transmara Forest-DC3C1997200 139Wamukayo et al., 19973300
Tsavo National ParkRSAT3A20059,021Omondi & Bitok, 2005220,812 38.6E 3.0S
Tsavo (Outside) EcosystemRSAT3A20051,335Omondi & Bitok, 2005216,570 39.0E 3.2S

* Range of informed guess

1Key to Causes of Change (only tracked since 2007): DA: Different Area; DD: Data Degraded; DT: Different Technique; NA: New Analysis; NG: New Guess; NP: New population; PL: Population Lost; RS: Repeat Survey (RS ́ denotes a repeat survey that is not statistically comparable for reasons such as different season); –––: No Change

2Key to Survey Types: AC: Aerial Count, not specified; AS: Aerial Sample Count; AT: Aerial Total Count; DC: Dung Count; EX: Extrapolation from GIS; GD: Genetic Dung Count; GS: Ground Sample Count; GT: Ground Total Count; IG: Informed Guess; IR: Individual Registration; OG: Other Guess. Survey Type is followed by an indicator of survey quality, ranked from 1 to 3 (best to worst). Survey Reliability is keyed A-E (best to worst) as outlined in this table.

3PFS: Priority for Future Surveys, ranked from 1 to 5 (highest to lowest). Based on the precision of estimates and the proportion of national range accounted for by the site in question, PFS is a measure of the importance and urgency for future population surveys. All areas of unassessed range have a priority of 1. See Introduction for details on how the PFS is derived.

IUCNSpecies Survival Commission

All materials on this site are Copyright (C) 1995-2020 IUCN - The International Union for the Conservation of Nature. Use is permitted only under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike license (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-sa/4.0).