Elephant Database
African Elephant Specialist Group

2002 Continental Totals for Africa

All Years for Africa:201620132007200219981995

2002 Summary Totals for Africa

Data Category Definite Probable Possible Speculative
Aerial or Ground Total Counts41,823000
Direct Sample Counts and Reliable Dung Counts354,41629,54029,5400
Other Dung Counts8629,4846,6980
Informed Guesses5,742063,57518,116
Other Guesses00081,191
Total402,06759,02499,81399,307

No changes between current and previous report.

Elephant Estimates

RegionDefiniteProbablePossibleSpeculativeRange Area (kmĀ²)% of Continental Range% of Range AssessedIQI1PFS2
Central Africa16,45032,26364,47782,5632,060,7634258 .151
Eastern Africa117,71617,70222,5115,738969,1132038 .312
Southern Africa246,59223,72226,0987,5081,680,1303445 .401
West Africa5,4581,1883,0393,498219,868465 .333
Totals402,06759,02499,81399,3074,929,87410050 .35

1IQI: Information Quality Index: This index quantifies overall data quality at the regional level based on the precision of estimates and the proportion of assessed elephant range (i.e. range for which estimates are available). The IQI ranges from zero (no reliable information) to one (perfect information).

2PFS: Priority for Future Surveys, ranked from 1 to 5 (highest to lowest). Based on the precision of estimates and the proportion of national range accounted for by the site in question, PFS is a measure of the importance and urgency for future population surveys. All areas of unassessed range have a priority of 1. See Introduction for details on how the PFS is derived.

IUCNSpecies Survival Commission

All materials on this site are Copyright (C) 1995-2019 IUCN - The International Union for the Conservation of Nature. Use is permitted only under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike license (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-sa/4.0).