Elephant Database
African Elephant Specialist Group

2002 Regional Totals for Eastern Africa

All Years for Eastern Africa: 201620132007200219981995

2002 Summary Totals for Eastern Africa

Data Category Definite Probable Possible Speculative
Aerial or Ground Total Counts23,048000
Direct Sample Counts and Reliable Dung Counts93,46817,24217,2420
Other Dung Counts04603830
Informed Guesses1,20004,8851,801
Other Guesses0003,937
Total117,71617,70222,5115,738

No changes between current and previous report.

Elephant Estimates

CountryDefiniteProbablePossibleSpeculativeRange Area (kmĀ²)% of Regional Range% of Range AssessedIQI1PFS2
Eritrea83017205,2751100 .693
Ethiopia396096533548,170547 .112
Kenya22,0361,1013,0972,572109,0711179 .632
Rwanda3400661,095091 .314
Somalia007004,525068 .003
Sudan2002800333,109340 .001
Tanzania92,45317,23118,5012,285456,5554751 .431
Uganda2,064021046011,313194 .713
Totals117,71617,70222,5115,738969,1132038 .311

1IQI: Information Quality Index: This index quantifies overall data quality at the regional level based on the precision of estimates and the proportion of assessed elephant range (i.e. range for which estimates are available). The IQI ranges from zero (no reliable information) to one (perfect information).

2PFS: Priority for Future Surveys, ranked from 1 to 5 (highest to lowest). Based on the precision of estimates and the proportion of national range accounted for by the site in question, PFS is a measure of the importance and urgency for future population surveys. All areas of unassessed range have a priority of 1. See Introduction for details on how the PFS is derived.

IUCNSpecies Survival Commission

All materials on this site are Copyright (C) 1995-2019 IUCN - The International Union for the Conservation of Nature. Use is permitted only under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike license (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-sa/4.0).