Elephant Database
African Elephant Specialist Group

1998 Regional Totals for Eastern Africa

All Years for Eastern Africa: 20132007200219981995

1998 Summary Totals for Eastern Africa

Data Category Definite Probable Possible Speculative
Aerial or Ground Total Counts18,624000
Aerial or Ground Sample Counts65,01112,02612,0260
Dung Counts010,6722,1530
Informed Guesses13503,037245
Other Guesses0001,250
Total83,77022,69817,2161,495

No changes between current and previous report.

Country and Regional Totals and Data Quality

CountryDefiniteProbablePossibleSpeculativeRange Area (kmĀ²)% of Regional Range% of Range AssessedIQI1PFS2
Eritrea20002,967099 .994
Ethiopia3210098559,717627 .072
Kenya14,36411,3504,882100112,9881167 .572
Rwanda39020101,0190100 .574
Somalia0013012011,783168 .003
Sudan0000404,908380 .001
Tanzania67,41612,19612,0780458,3154345 .391
Uganda2155651,66228011,872185 .243
Totals83,77022,69817,2161,4951,063,5691830 .262

1IQI: Information Quality Index: This index quantifies overall data quality at the regional level based on the precision of estimates and the proportion of assessed elephant range (i.e. range for which estimates are available). The IQI ranges from zero (no reliable information) to one (perfect information).

2PFS: Priority for Future Surveys, ranked from 1 to 5 (highest to lowest). Based on the precision of estimates and the proportion of national range accounted for by the site in question, PFS is a measure of the importance and urgency for future population surveys. All areas of unassessed range have a priority of 1. See Introduction for details on how the PFS is derived.

IUCNSpecies Survival Commission

All materials on this site are Copyright (C) 1995-2019 IUCN - The International Union for the Conservation of Nature. Use is permitted only under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike license (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-sa/3.0/).