Elephant Database
African Elephant Specialist Group

Liberia
Provisional African Elephant Population Estimates: update to 31 Dec 2013

All Years for Liberia: 201620132007200219981995

Summary Totals for Liberia

Estimates from SurveysGuesses% Known and
Possible Range
Area (km2)
Survey categoryEstimate± 95% CLFromTo
Reliable Dung Counts124995.31,520
Degraded Data1,3631,36339.911,537
Totals 2015124991,3631,363  
Totals 2006001,6761,676  
Assessed Range45.113,057
Unassessed Range54.915,893
Total Range10028,950

Summary Totals for Liberia

Data Category Definite Probable Possible Speculative
Direct Sample Counts and Reliable Dung Counts2599990
Other Guesses0001,363
Totals 20132599991,363
Totals 20060001,676

Interpretation of Changes in Estimates from Previous Report

 Estimates from SurveysGuessesArea
Cause of Change Estimate ± 95% CL From To% Known and PossibleTotal
Different Technique+124±99-313-3135.31,520
Totals+124±99-313-3135.31,520

Interpretation of Changes in Estimates from Previous Report

Cause of Change Definite Probable Possible Speculative
Different Technique+25+99+99-313
Totals+25+99+99-313

Interpretation of Changes in Estimates from Previous Report (2007 scaling)

Cause of Change Definite Probable Possible Speculative
Different Technique+25+99+99-313
Totals+25+99+99-313

Area of Range Covered by Each Data Category (km²)

Data CategoryKnown RangePossible RangeTotal Range
Direct Sample Counts and Reliable Dung Counts1,52001,520
Other Guesses11,537011,537
Unassessed Range15,78810515,893
Totals28,84410528,950

Liberia: Elephant Estimates

Cause ofSurvey Details2 Number of Elephants Area Map Location
Input ZoneChange1TypeReliab.YearEstimate95% C.L. SourcePFS3 (km²) Lon. Lat.
+ Barrobo National Forest-OE1990100Anstey & Dunn, 19912640 8.0W 4.9N
-OE1990100Anstey & Dunn, 1991640 8.0W 4.9N
+ Gola, Kpelle & Lorna National Forest-OE1990500Anstey & Dunn, 199114,255 10.4W 7.5N
-OE1990500Anstey & Dunn, 19914,255 10.4W 7.5N
+ Grebo National Forest-OE1990230Anstey & Dunn, 199112,510 7.6W 5.5N
-OE1990230Anstey & Dunn, 19912,510 7.6W 5.5N
+ Krahn Bassa National Forest-OE1990500Anstey & Dunn, 199115,142 8.8W 5.8N
-OE1990500Anstey & Dunn, 19915,142 8.8W 5.8N
+ Sapo National ParkDTDCB2009124 99Boafo, 20101630 8.5W 5.3N
DTDCB2009124 99Boafo, 2010630 8.5W 5.3N
+ Wenegisi National Forest-OE199033Anstey & Dunn, 19912130 9.5W 8.1N
-OE199033Anstey & Dunn, 1991130 9.5W 8.1N

* Range of informed guess

1Key to Causes of Change (only tracked since 2007): DA: Different Area; DD: Data Degraded; DT: Different Technique; NA: New Analysis; NG: New Guess; NP: New population; PL: Population Lost; RS: Repeat Survey (RS ́ denotes a repeat survey that is not statistically comparable for reasons such as different season); –––: No Change

2Key to Survey Types: AC: Aerial Count, not specified; AS: Aerial Sample Count; AT: Aerial Total Count; DC: Dung Count; EX: Extrapolation from GIS; GD: Genetic Dung Count; GS: Ground Sample Count; GT: Ground Total Count; IG: Informed Guess; IR: Individual Registration; OG: Other Guess. Survey Type is followed by an indicator of survey quality, ranked from 1 to 3 (best to worst). Survey Reliability is keyed A-E (best to worst) as outlined in this table.

3PFS: Priority for Future Surveys, ranked from 1 to 5 (highest to lowest). Based on the precision of estimates and the proportion of national range accounted for by the site in question, PFS is a measure of the importance and urgency for future population surveys. All areas of unassessed range have a priority of 1. See Introduction for details on how the PFS is derived.

Note that totals for the Definite, Probable, and Possible categories are derived by pooling the variances of individual estimates, as described at http://www.africanelephantdatabase.org/reliability. As a result, totals do not necessarily match the simple sum of the entries within a given category.

IUCNSpecies Survival Commission

All materials on this site are Copyright (C) 1995-2022 IUCN - The International Union for the Conservation of Nature. Use is permitted only under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike license (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-sa/4.0).