Elephant Database
African Elephant Specialist Group

Côte d'Ivoire, 2007

All Years for Côte d'Ivoire: 201620132007200219981995

2007 Summary Totals for Côte d'Ivoire

Data Category Definite Probable Possible Speculative
Aerial or Ground Total Counts11000
Other Dung Counts125152790
Informed Guesses5204010
Other Guesses000496
Totals 2006188152119506

Interpretation of Changes in Estimates from Previous Report

Cause of Change Definite Probable Possible Speculative
Different Technique+125+152+4-135
New Guess00-190-80
Data Degraded00-55+55
Totals+125+152-241-160

Area of Range Covered by Each Data Category (km²)

Data CategoryKnown RangePossible RangeTotal Range
Aerial or Ground Total Counts1340134
Other Dung Counts5,50105,501
Informed Guesses12,849012,849
Other Guesses2,2173,6595,876
Unassessed Range2,1357,4899,624
Totals22,83611,14933,985

Côte d'Ivoire : Elephant Estimates

Cause ofSurvey Details2 Number of Elephants Area Map Location
Input ZoneChange1TypeReliab.YearEstimate95% C.L. SourcePFS3 (km²) Lon. Lat.
Abokouamékro Faunal Reserve-GT1A200011Kobon, quest. reply, 20023135 5.1W 6.9N
Azagny National ParkDTDC3C200365 52Nandjui, 20033218 4.9W 5.2N
Beki-Bossematie Classified ForestDDIG3E199335Theuerkauf et al., 20012389 3.5W 6.6N
Bolo Forest-OG3E19895Merz & Hoppe-Dominik, 1991388 5.8W 5.2N
Comoé National ParkNGIG3D200210 10*Fischer, 2005111,500 3.7W 9.1N
Davo Forest-OG3E198920Merz & Hoppe-Dominik, 19913126 6.1W 5.8N
Djambamakrou Forest-OG3E198930Merz & Hoppe-Dominik, 19913274 3.2W 6.4N
Duekoué Forest-OG3E19976Kobon, quest. reply, 20022536 7.1W 6.7N
Fresco Classified ForestNGOG3E199860Ministère des Eaux et Forêts, 200422,229 5.8W 5.1N
Go-Bodienou Forest-OG3E198920Merz & Hoppe-Dominik, 19912600 5.0W 5.4N
Goin-Cavally Classified Forest-OG3E198970Merz & Hoppe-Dominik, 199121,890 7.8W 6.2N
Haut Bandama Fauna & Flora ReserveNGOG3E200220Bouché, 2002a21,300 5.7W 8.5N
Haut Sassandra Classified Forest-IG3D199730Kobon, quest. reply, 200221,024 7.0W 7.2N
Keregbo Forest-OG3E198930Merz & Hoppe-Dominik, 19913213 3.8W 7.5N
Marahoué National ParkDTGD3C2002159 54Eggert, 2004b21,010 6.0W 7.1N
Mont Péko National Park-OG3E200040Kobon, quest. reply, 20022340 7.3W 7.0N
Mont Sangbé National Park-IG3D200147Lauginie et al., 20012950 7.3W 8.0N
Niegré Classified Forest-OG3E198950Merz & Hoppe-Dominik, 199121,056 6.2W 5.4N
Okromodou Forest-OG3E198950Merz & Hoppe-Dominik, 19912945 5.6W 5.3N
Scio Classified Forest-OG3E198930Merz & Hoppe-Dominik, 199121,338 7.8W 6.8N
Songan-Tamin-Mabi-Yaya Classified ForestDDIG3E199320Theuerkauf et al., 200121,698 3.4W 5.9N
Taï National ParkDTGD3C200253 26Eggert, 2004a16,410 7.1W 5.6N
Tené Forest-IG3D19985Kobon, quest. reply, 200254 5.4W 6.5N
Tiapleu Forest-OG3E198910Merz & Hoppe-Dominik, 19912380 8.2W 7.5N

* Range of informed guess

1Key to Causes of Change (only tracked since 2007): DA: Different Area; DD: Data Degraded; DT: Different Technique; NA: New Analysis; NG: New Guess; NP: New population; PL: Population Lost; RS: Repeat Survey (RS ́ denotes a repeat survey that is not statistically comparable for reasons such as different season); –––: No Change

2Key to Survey Types: AC: Aerial Count, not specified; AS: Aerial Sample Count; AT: Aerial Total Count; DC: Dung Count; EX: Extrapolation from GIS; GD: Genetic Dung Count; GS: Ground Sample Count; GT: Ground Total Count; IG: Informed Guess; IR: Individual Registration; OG: Other Guess. Survey Type is followed by an indicator of survey quality, ranked from 1 to 3 (best to worst). Survey Reliability is keyed A-E (best to worst) as outlined in this table.

3PFS: Priority for Future Surveys, ranked from 1 to 5 (highest to lowest). Based on the precision of estimates and the proportion of national range accounted for by the site in question, PFS is a measure of the importance and urgency for future population surveys. All areas of unassessed range have a priority of 1. See Introduction for details on how the PFS is derived.

IUCNSpecies Survival Commission

All materials on this site are Copyright (C) 1995-2022 IUCN - The International Union for the Conservation of Nature. Use is permitted only under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike license (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-sa/4.0).