|Aerial or Ground Sample Counts||0||108||185||0|
|Informed Guesses, Undocumented Aerial or Dung Surveys and GIS Extrapolations||717||0||300||100|
|Other Guesses and Other Extrapolations||0||0||0||15,000|
No changes between current and previous report.
|Survey Details2||Number of Elephants||Area||Map Location|
|Input Zone||Type||Reliab.||Year||Estimate||95% C.L.||Source||PFS3||(km²)||Lon.||Lat.|
|Central Zone||OG3||E||1992||8,175||Chambal, 1993||1||341,339||33.6E||16.6S|
|Chimanimani Mountain Range ns||IG3||D||100||Anstey pers. comm., 1995||1|
|Gorongosa National Park||AS3||B||1994||108||185||Cumming et al., 1994||3||2,075||34.3E||18.8S|
|Maputo Game Reserve||IG3||D||50||100*||Anstey pers. comm., 1995||3||879||32.8E||26.4S|
|Marromeu Game Reserve||IG3||D||150||Anstey pers. comm., 1995||3||1,104||35.9E||18.8S|
|Niassa (Ruvuma) Game Reserve||IG3||D||717||Anstey pers. comm., 1995||2||14,928||37.0E||12.2S|
|Northern Zone||OG3||E||1992||3,825||Chambal, 1993||1||167,335||37.7E||13.3S|
|Southern Zone||OG3||E||1992||3,000||Chambal, 1993||1||280,137||33.1E||22.3S|
* Range of informed guess
1Key to Causes of Change (only tracked since 2007): DA: Different Area; DD: Data Degraded; DT: Different Technique; NA: New Analysis; NG: New Guess; NP: New population; PL: Population Lost; RS: Repeat Survey (RS ́ denotes a repeat survey that is not statistically comparable for reasons such as different season); –––: No Change
2Key to Survey Types: AC: Aerial Count, not specified; AS: Aerial Sample Count; AT: Aerial Total Count; DC: Dung Count; EX: Extrapolation from GIS; GD: Genetic Dung Count; GS: Ground Sample Count; GT: Ground Total Count; IG: Informed Guess; IR: Individual Registration; OG: Other Guess. Survey Type is followed by an indicator of survey quality, ranked from 1 to 3 (best to worst). Survey Reliability is keyed A-E (best to worst) as outlined in this table.
3PFS: Priority for Future Surveys, ranked from 1 to 5 (highest to lowest). Based on the precision of estimates and the proportion of national range accounted for by the site in question, PFS is a measure of the importance and urgency for future population surveys. All areas of unassessed range have a priority of 1. See Introduction for details on how the PFS is derived.