Elephant Database
African Elephant Specialist Group

Uganda, 2007

All Years for Uganda: 201620132007200219981995

2007 Summary Totals for Uganda

Data Category Definite Probable Possible Speculative
Aerial or Ground Total Counts454000
Direct Sample Counts and Reliable Dung Counts1,8681,6071,6070
Other Dung Counts153782100
Informed Guesses001200
Other Guesses000300
Totals 20062,3371,9851,937300

Interpretation of Changes in Estimates from Previous Report

Cause of Change Definite Probable Possible Speculative
New Population00+8+40
Different Technique+273+1,985+1,719-200
Totals+273+1,985+1,727-160

Area of Range Covered by Each Data Category (km²)

Data CategoryKnown RangePossible RangeTotal Range
Aerial or Ground Total Counts9140914
Direct Sample Counts and Reliable Dung Counts6,3183646,682
Other Dung Counts7940794
Informed Guesses1,13801,138
Other Guesses1,63401,634
Unassessed Range3,922643,986
Totals14,72042815,148

Uganda : Elephant Estimates

Cause ofSurvey Details2 Number of Elephants Area Map Location
Input ZoneChange1TypeReliab.YearEstimate95% C.L. SourcePFS3 (km²) Lon. Lat.
Bwindi Impenetrable Forest National Park-IG3D200230A. McNeilage, pers. comm., 20032336 29.7E 1.0S
Katonga Game ReserveNPOG3E200320 10*M. Polanski, pers. comm., 20042214 30.8E 0.2N
Kibale National ParkDTDC3C2005393 210Wanyama, 20052795 30.4E 0.5N
Kidepo Valley National ParkDTAT3A2005454Rwetsiba & Wanyama, 200521,442 33.8E 3.8N
Mgahinga Gorilla National ParkNPIG3D200310Gray, quest. reply, 2005367 29.6E 1.4S
Murchison Falls Conservation AreaDTAS3B2005516 635Rwetsiba & Wanyama, 200514,064 31.8E 2.2N
Otze Forest-OG3E1998200F. Michelmore, pers. comm., 19982200 31.9E 3.7N
Queen Elizabeth Conservation AreaDTAS2B20062,959 1,476Freeman, 200622,148 30.0E 0.2S
Rwenzori National ParkNPOG3E200320Keigwin, quest. reply, 20052929 30.0E 0.4N
Sango Bay-OG3E199830F. Michelmore, pers. comm., 19982305 31.7E 0.9S
Semliki National Park-OG3E199830F. Michelmore, pers. comm., 19982195 30.0E 0.8N
Toro (Semliki Valley) Wildlife Reserve-IG3D199880F. Michelmore, pers. comm., 19982784 30.4E 1.0N

* Range of informed guess

1Key to Causes of Change (only tracked since 2007): DA: Different Area; DD: Data Degraded; DT: Different Technique; NA: New Analysis; NG: New Guess; NP: New population; PL: Population Lost; RS: Repeat Survey (RS ́ denotes a repeat survey that is not statistically comparable for reasons such as different season); –––: No Change

2Key to Survey Types: AC: Aerial Count, not specified; AS: Aerial Sample Count; AT: Aerial Total Count; DC: Dung Count; EX: Extrapolation from GIS; GD: Genetic Dung Count; GS: Ground Sample Count; GT: Ground Total Count; IG: Informed Guess; IR: Individual Registration; OG: Other Guess. Survey Type is followed by an indicator of survey quality, ranked from 1 to 3 (best to worst). Survey Reliability is keyed A-E (best to worst) as outlined in this table.

3PFS: Priority for Future Surveys, ranked from 1 to 5 (highest to lowest). Based on the precision of estimates and the proportion of national range accounted for by the site in question, PFS is a measure of the importance and urgency for future population surveys. All areas of unassessed range have a priority of 1. See Introduction for details on how the PFS is derived.

IUCNSpecies Survival Commission

All materials on this site are Copyright (C) 1995-2022 IUCN - The International Union for the Conservation of Nature. Use is permitted only under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike license (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-sa/4.0).