Elephant Database
African Elephant Specialist Group

Democratic Republic of Congo, 2007

All Years for Democratic Republic of Congo: 201620132007200219981995

2007 Summary Totals for Democratic Republic of Congo

Data Category Definite Probable Possible Speculative
Direct Sample Counts and Reliable Dung Counts2,2944,0814,0810
Other Dung Counts03,8741,5160
Informed Guesses15303,258207
Other Guesses0004,250
Totals 20062,4477,9558,8554,457

Interpretation of Changes in Estimates from Previous Report

Cause of Change Definite Probable Possible Speculative
Repeat Survey-1,682+2,123+1,5080
New Population00+370
Different Technique0+1,430-10,118-2,323
Different Area-3,111+1,748+940
New Guess-4030-8,505-5,920
New Analysis-23+23-9,157-4,854
Totals-5,220+5,324-26,141-13,097

Area of Range Covered by Each Data Category (km²)

Data CategoryKnown RangePossible RangeTotal Range
Direct Sample Counts and Reliable Dung Counts1,4021,4552,857
Other Dung Counts29,959029,959
Informed Guesses10,66594911,614
Other Guesses59,6101,29060,900
Unassessed Range121,10037,269158,369
Totals222,73640,964263,700

Democratic Republic of Congo : Elephant Estimates

Cause ofSurvey Details2 Number of Elephants Area Map Location
Input ZoneChange1TypeReliab.YearEstimate95% C.L. SourcePFS3 (km²) Lon. Lat.
Bushimae-IG3E1987120Won wa Musiti, quest. reply, 199125,232 23.0E 7.4S
Gangala-na-BodioNAOG3E20021,000 450*Hart, 200329,671 29.3E 3.9N
Garamba National ParkRSAS3B20046,354 4,081Hillman Smith et al., 200625,525 29.5E 4.2N
Kahuzi-Biega (Upland) National ParkNGIG3D200520 30*Hart, 20064154 28.7E 2.2S
Luama Hunting ZoneNGOG3E2002110 15*Mubalama, quest. reply, 200629,469 28.0E 4.5S
Maiko National ParkNGIG3D20053,000Hart, 2006210,830 27.6E 0.4S
Okapi (Central) Faunal ReserveDADC3C20062,688 1,348Grossmann et al., 200625,600 28.5E 1.5N
Salonga National ParkDTDC3C20041,186 692Blake, 2005222,100 21.2E 2.1S
Salonga (Outside)NGOG3E20062,800Hart, 2006225,140 21.1E 2.5S
Upemba National ParkNGOG3E2005145Mubalama, quest. reply, 2006211,730 26.6E 9.0S
Virunga (Central) National Park SectorNGAS2D2006348 177*Kujirakwinja et al., 200632,597 29.4E 0.4S
Virunga (Mikeno) National ParkNPIG3D200343Gray, quest. reply, 20054256 29.5E 1.4S
Virunga (North) National Park SectorNAAS2B200321 39Hillman Smith et al., 2003c31,550 29.8E 0.6N
Virunga (South) National Park Sector-OG3E200275L.K. Mubalama, pers. comm., 200331,290 29.2E 1.4S

* Range of informed guess

1Key to Causes of Change (only tracked since 2007): DA: Different Area; DD: Data Degraded; DT: Different Technique; NA: New Analysis; NG: New Guess; NP: New population; PL: Population Lost; RS: Repeat Survey (RS ́ denotes a repeat survey that is not statistically comparable for reasons such as different season); –––: No Change

2Key to Survey Types: AC: Aerial Count, not specified; AS: Aerial Sample Count; AT: Aerial Total Count; DC: Dung Count; EX: Extrapolation from GIS; GD: Genetic Dung Count; GS: Ground Sample Count; GT: Ground Total Count; IG: Informed Guess; IR: Individual Registration; OG: Other Guess. Survey Type is followed by an indicator of survey quality, ranked from 1 to 3 (best to worst). Survey Reliability is keyed A-E (best to worst) as outlined in this table.

3PFS: Priority for Future Surveys, ranked from 1 to 5 (highest to lowest). Based on the precision of estimates and the proportion of national range accounted for by the site in question, PFS is a measure of the importance and urgency for future population surveys. All areas of unassessed range have a priority of 1. See Introduction for details on how the PFS is derived.

IUCNSpecies Survival Commission

All materials on this site are Copyright (C) 1995-2022 IUCN - The International Union for the Conservation of Nature. Use is permitted only under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike license (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-sa/4.0).